KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la capa subrasante

English translation: subgrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capa subrasante
English translation:subgrade
Entered by: tradulandia

09:59 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roadways
Spanish term or phrase: la capa subrasante
hi,
the text is as follows:
a)Vialidades.
Actualmente se cuenta con el 95% de lo trabajos de terracerías para rellenos de calles y avenidas y el 70% de la capa subrasante sobre la cual se aplicarán en su momento la carpeta de pavimento asfáltico. Paralelamente a los trabajos de terracerías, se esta trabajando en las instalaciones para servicios públicos

i understand that it means the layer below ground level but is there a more technical term?

thanks!
tradulandia
subgrade
Explanation:
Rasante in US English is "grade" i.e. the term used to designate the ground level around a building or the height of the ground area, and "subgrade" is the layer below that ground level for construction purposes, corresponding to "subrasante".
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subgrade
trnet
3binder course
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binder course


Explanation:
Binder Course The layer in the pavement system immediately below the binder and surface courses. It usually cojnsists of crushed stone, although it may consist of crushed slag or other stabilized or unstabilized material
http://www.blackgoldasphalt.com/terminology.html

Table 7. LTPP layer function description codes. Code Description
1 Overlay
2 Seal Coat
3 Original Surface Layer
4 AC Layer Below Surface (Binder Course)
5 Base Layer
6 Subbase Layer
7 Subgrade
8 Interlayer
9 Friction Course
10 Surface Treatment
11 Embankment Layer
12 Recycled Layer
http://www.tfhrc.gov/pavement/ltpp/reports/03041/03.htm#3




Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subgrade


Explanation:
Rasante in US English is "grade" i.e. the term used to designate the ground level around a building or the height of the ground area, and "subgrade" is the layer below that ground level for construction purposes, corresponding to "subrasante".

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: see diagram here: http://www.obras.df.gob.mx/normatividad/normas_construccion/...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki, seen.