KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suelo urbanizable

English translation: building land / development land / land for development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo urbanizable
English translation:building land / development land / land for development
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:02 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plannig permission
Spanish term or phrase: suelo urbanizable
"... por lo que con dicho porcentaje se excede sobradamente del 50% que exige la Ley de Ordenación Urbanística de Andalucía para iniciar el proceso de desarrollo de un *suelo urbanizable*."
(I don't want to have "develop/ment twice in the phrase)
neilmac
Spain
building land / development land / land for development
Explanation:
1. to start the process of building on development land

2. to start the process of developing building land

3. to start the development process of building land

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 nice options, thanks again to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4land subject to zoning / building land
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4building land / development land / land for development
Nikki Graham
3land for building developmentDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land subject to zoning / building land


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building land / development land / land for development


Explanation:
1. to start the process of building on development land

2. to start the process of developing building land

3. to start the development process of building land

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
3 nice options, thanks again to everyone :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land for building development


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=280731
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100