KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pabellón frigorífico

English translation: cold storage facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pabellón frigorífico
English translation:cold storage facility
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:58 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Pabellón frigorífico
THIS IS A CV FROM PERU

Ingeniero Analista / Cosapi S.A.

Proyecto: Ampliación fábrica de Cementos Yura
Proyecto: *Pabellón frigorífico* La Puntilla
Proyecto: S.K.F. Cía. Sudamericana
Proyecto: Ampliación Planta Sociedad Paramonga Ltda
Proyecto: Alcantarillado Lambayeque y Pimentel
Proyecto: Reservorios elevados de 3,000 m3 y 700 m3 de capacidad.
Proyecto: Infraestructura para la ejecución de las obras de la Refinería de Zinc de Cajamarquilla: talleres, almacenes, oficinas, comedores, vestuarios, etc.
BDT
cold storage facility
Explanation:
It seems likely!

A cold storage facility provides rooms with very low temperature suitable for the storage of perishable items like meat and vegetables. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self_storage - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Business Planning for a Cold Storage FacilityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Building a Public Seafood Processing and Cold Storage Facility. November 2003 .... the cold storage facility will be better prepared to stay in business. ...
seagrant.uaf.edu/map/workshops/cold-storage/Fisher.pdf -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks Bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cold storage facility
bigedsenior
4refrigerated building
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerated building


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-26 04:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pabellón m
1 a (en un hospital, cuartel) block, building;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-26 04:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the left reference is to the same thing in a different CV - that is, a manufactured refrigerated building:

Bally Refrigerated Warehouses
The top-grade construction on a Bally refrigerated building makes for a tough, dependable structure. Double-return flanges on the panel skins securely ...
www.bmil.com/bally/frame4.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Refrigerated Building Systems
Located in Canton, Georgia, we specialize in the sales, Installation and servicing of commercial and industrial refrigeration projects.
www.refrigeratedbuildingsystems.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Frequently Asked Questions
Refrigerated Building Systems: Top. Their are currently 4 categories and 1 questions in the ... Refrigerated Building Systems, LLC Canton, Georgia 30115.
www.refrigeratedbuildingsystems.com/refrigeratedbuildingsys... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Insulated-Structures - Walk-Ins, Cold Rooms, Environmental Rooms ...
From the moment we receive your request we can layout, design and price any requirement from a simple small walk-in to an outdoor refrigerated building. ...
www.insulated-structures.com/company.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Refrigerated structure - Patent 3965698
The invention consists in maintaining the pressure in the crawl space above the insulated ceiling of a refrigerated building at a pressure sufficiently low ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3965698.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Refrigerated structure - Patent 4457214
1947223 to avoid these problems by maintaining the pressure within the entire refrigerated building somewhat higher than the external pressure, whereby cold ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4457214.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Refrigerated Building IACSC2004 [Read-Only]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
‘Build Your Best Refrigerated. Facility’. IACSC 2004 Fall Conference. and Expo. Carter and Burgess, Inc. Marcos R. Braz, P.E.. 11/06/2004 ...
www.iarw.org/iacsc/images/Refrigerated_Building.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Google Base: Refrigerated building
Refrigerated building. Posted on Oct 13, 2007 7:00am PDT - Contact the poster - All items by CTKritt - Report bad item ...
base.google.com/base/a/2723056/D3804588428023984262 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Design of Slabs-on-Ground - Google Books Result
by ACI Committee 360 - 2006 - Architecture
The typical construction for a floor in a refrigerated building consists of a slab on a slip sheet on insulation on a vapor ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0870312243... - Note this
Sell Refrigerated Building - CV. Koronka Nusantara - Indonesia
CV. Koronka Nusantara is an Itrademarket supplier that manufactures Refrigerated Building in Indonesia. Refrigerated Building from CV.
itrademarket.com/KoronkaNusantara/420801/refrigerated-building.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold storage facility


Explanation:
It seems likely!

A cold storage facility provides rooms with very low temperature suitable for the storage of perishable items like meat and vegetables. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self_storage - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Business Planning for a Cold Storage FacilityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Building a Public Seafood Processing and Cold Storage Facility. November 2003 .... the cold storage facility will be better prepared to stay in business. ...
seagrant.uaf.edu/map/workshops/cold-storage/Fisher.pdf -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks Bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Muy acertado
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ael
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lida Garcia
7 hrs
  -> thanks