KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

1/2 pie de ladrillo

English translation: 1/2 foot-thick brick, maximum allowable concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1/2 pie de ladrillo c.m.p.
English translation:1/2 foot-thick brick, maximum allowable concentration
Entered by: Intergraf

15:21 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: 1/2 pie de ladrillo
in a construction contract "1/2 pie de ladrillo c.m.p." The whole thing. What is 1/2 pie de ladrillo? What is c.m.p.?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
maximum allowed [OR permitted] concentration?
Explanation:
Under "discusión" you'll find a mention of CMP ("Concentración Máxima Permitida"):

"Según la legislación vigente en la República Argentina, en el anexo III correspondiente al Artículo N° 61, Resolución del Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social N° 444/91, y el listado de Sustancias y Agentes Cancerígenos de la Dirección Nacional de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo, Disposición N° 33/90, existen tres categorías de Concentración Máxima Permitida (CMP), dentro de las cuales se informan sólo 8 de las 20 sustancias detectadas en nuestros trabajos, de ellos los ácidos acrílico, fórmico y propiónico se encuentran en revisión para modificar el CMP."

Last paragraph under "conclusiones" mentions "hornos de ladrillo":

"Desde le punto de vista laboral, la exposición a los gases que sufre el obrero es variable según el sistema de producción, en este sentido y en orden creciente a sus características tóxicas mencionamos: retortas continuas, hornos metálicos, fosa, parva y hornos de ladrillo. Sin embargo, el productor actúa mayoritariamente por cuenta propia, por lo que, no siendo asalariado, no puede ser beneficiado por una reglamentación que considere el riesgo para su salud."

http://www.chaco.gov.ar/SociedadMedicina/JornadasSobrePlagui...

So, does "ladrillo c.m.p." refer to brick that complies with industrial health regulations as far as "maximum concentration allowed/permitted" in the factory?

I've no idea... I'm enclosing this because it's the only mention I've found so far and hoping it may be of some help to you.

Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I should have checked for answers posted while I took that phone call in the middle of trying to post my answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 23:04:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While cleaning up glossaries, I found information related to this item, so here it is, lo these many months after the fact...

=====

Se proyectan tabiques de ladrillo hueco sencillo que, según tabla 1, tienen las siguientes características:

TABLA 1
Espesor en cm = 4
Masa unitaria en kg/m2 = 69
Aislamiento acústico en dBA = 32

Se proyecta una partición de 1/2 pie de ladrillo hueco que, según la tabla 2, tiene las siguientes características:

TABLA 2
Espesor en cm = 14
Masa unitaria en kg/m2 = 143
Aislamiento acústico en dBA = 38

http://www.isover.net/asesoria/manuales/edificacion/Acustica...

=====

DIVISIONES INTERIORES: De Ladrillo, Guarnecido con Yeso negro y enlucido en Blanco. Separación de Viviendas con 1/2 pie de Ladrillo Macizo.
http://www.ofigevi.com/calidades.htm

INTERNAL WALLS Dividing walls between apartments and partitions between living rooms and bedrooms made of 1/2 foot thick brick masonry
http://www.nhconsulting.net/realestatemarbella/newdeveloment...

=====

THUS: 1/2 foot-thick brick, maximum allowable concentration

Terry
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
Thanx for a comprehensive answer. Why do the people who write building specs put in such irrelevant terms (this is for a house) and written in such a way that one thinks they never went to school to learn to read and write?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21/2 foot of brick, maximum allowable concentrationJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1brick (wall ?) 0.5 ft thick -
Florence B
1maximum allowed [OR permitted] concentration?Intergraf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick (wall ?) 0.5 ft thick -


Explanation:
cmp : I find CMP Ceramicas Mario Paz in Argentina - a brand name in this case.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: the medio pie, definitely (see http://www.prevencion.fimac.net/leyes/REGLAMENTOS/rcas/IT07.... I don't know about the cmp, though.
22 mins
  -> thanks Cindy - the cmp note is only a suggestion anyway !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/2 foot of brick, maximum allowable concentration


Explanation:
concentración máxima permitida):

search with maximum allowable concentration and you will see it everywhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: 1/2 foot-wide brick, maximum allowable concentration

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
12 hrs

agree  Intergraf: Except I think it might well be "thick" instead of "wide"...
307 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maximum allowed [OR permitted] concentration?


Explanation:
Under "discusión" you'll find a mention of CMP ("Concentración Máxima Permitida"):

"Según la legislación vigente en la República Argentina, en el anexo III correspondiente al Artículo N° 61, Resolución del Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social N° 444/91, y el listado de Sustancias y Agentes Cancerígenos de la Dirección Nacional de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo, Disposición N° 33/90, existen tres categorías de Concentración Máxima Permitida (CMP), dentro de las cuales se informan sólo 8 de las 20 sustancias detectadas en nuestros trabajos, de ellos los ácidos acrílico, fórmico y propiónico se encuentran en revisión para modificar el CMP."

Last paragraph under "conclusiones" mentions "hornos de ladrillo":

"Desde le punto de vista laboral, la exposición a los gases que sufre el obrero es variable según el sistema de producción, en este sentido y en orden creciente a sus características tóxicas mencionamos: retortas continuas, hornos metálicos, fosa, parva y hornos de ladrillo. Sin embargo, el productor actúa mayoritariamente por cuenta propia, por lo que, no siendo asalariado, no puede ser beneficiado por una reglamentación que considere el riesgo para su salud."

http://www.chaco.gov.ar/SociedadMedicina/JornadasSobrePlagui...

So, does "ladrillo c.m.p." refer to brick that complies with industrial health regulations as far as "maximum concentration allowed/permitted" in the factory?

I've no idea... I'm enclosing this because it's the only mention I've found so far and hoping it may be of some help to you.

Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I should have checked for answers posted while I took that phone call in the middle of trying to post my answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 23:04:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While cleaning up glossaries, I found information related to this item, so here it is, lo these many months after the fact...

=====

Se proyectan tabiques de ladrillo hueco sencillo que, según tabla 1, tienen las siguientes características:

TABLA 1
Espesor en cm = 4
Masa unitaria en kg/m2 = 69
Aislamiento acústico en dBA = 32

Se proyecta una partición de 1/2 pie de ladrillo hueco que, según la tabla 2, tiene las siguientes características:

TABLA 2
Espesor en cm = 14
Masa unitaria en kg/m2 = 143
Aislamiento acústico en dBA = 38

http://www.isover.net/asesoria/manuales/edificacion/Acustica...

=====

DIVISIONES INTERIORES: De Ladrillo, Guarnecido con Yeso negro y enlucido en Blanco. Separación de Viviendas con 1/2 pie de Ladrillo Macizo.
http://www.ofigevi.com/calidades.htm

INTERNAL WALLS Dividing walls between apartments and partitions between living rooms and bedrooms made of 1/2 foot thick brick masonry
http://www.nhconsulting.net/realestatemarbella/newdeveloment...

=====

THUS: 1/2 foot-thick brick, maximum allowable concentration

Terry


    Reference: http://www.chaco.gov.ar/SociedadMedicina/JornadasSobrePlagui...
Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanx for a comprehensive answer. Why do the people who write building specs put in such irrelevant terms (this is for a house) and written in such a way that one thinks they never went to school to learn to read and write?