KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estado actual

English translation: current status


09:31 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estado actual
Hello,
The above term appears on a list of work to be done by an architect. The full list is: Proyecto básico y de ejecución, dirección de obra, "estado actual", topografía, seguimiento organismos oficiales y seguridad y salud laboral. Any ideas? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:current status
Explanation:
I think this refers to the current status of the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-14 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible current status reporting if this is part of the list of work to complete/carry out on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5current status
Maureen Wilkins
4 +2current stateDolores Vázquez
4actual state inventoryVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current state


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=475784
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  btlidia
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juan Manuel Molina: When talking about engineering infrastructure, I think "current state" is the best option
408 days
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual state inventory


Explanation:
alternativa

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current status


Explanation:
I think this refers to the current status of the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-14 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible current status reporting if this is part of the list of work to complete/carry out on a regular basis.

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
11 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Victoria Burns: this is how I read it too, Maureen
50 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  Chris Lancaster: I think you're right
52 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
2 hrs

agree  sarahca
5 hrs