KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

decapado

English translation: descaled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decapado
English translation:descaled
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:08 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of Control Cabinet
Spanish term or phrase: decapado
Armario de Control

El material empleado para la fabricación del cuadro son, de chapa de acero laminado en frío de 1,5 mm de espesor, resistencia antihumedad, con puertas de calidad doble decapado en 2 mm de grosor. Una vez tratados de forma oportuna, se pintarán en color RAL 7032
peterinmadrid
Portugal
descaled
Explanation:
"with 2 mm thick double quality descaled doors"

Iron, steel and other metal industries [COM] Full entry
ES
decapado
EN
de-scaling
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Descale (To), decalaminar, decapar.
Descaling, decalaminado, decapado.
http://sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/D/Technical_vocabulary_Sp...



Leakage flux flaw detecting method and method for manufacturing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
detecting flaws in said descaled steel sheet by using the leakage flux flaw detecting method ... rewinding said descaled steel sheet into a coil shape. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6479992-claims.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Pickling plant and method of controlling the same - US Patent 6096137
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... providing a descaled steel strip; and subjecting the descaled steel strip to cold-rolling, wherein the steel strip is a plain carbon steel strip. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6096137-claims.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us »
Apparatus for cleaning and scale dust removal from steel rod after ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The invention herein comprises an apparatus for the continuous removal of iron oxide scale dust from mechanically descaled steel strand. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4394786.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Method for removing scale dust from steel rod after mechanical ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Iron oxide scale particles are removed from the surface of a mechanically descaled steel strand using jets of compressed air. The strand is moved along a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4461654.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
CIPO - Patent - 1179629
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A chromium-plated steel strip having an enhanced weldability is produced by a process comprising (1) electroplating both surfaces of a descaled steel strip ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1179629 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology : High ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
As it will be discussed later, the total thickness of the scale on the descaled steel surface after rolling is <26 μm. Deformation effects could have an ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013604005357 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Patent Analysis
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(Hereinafter the seamless steel pipes will be referred to as "descaled steel.") The other seamless steel pipes had the mill scales attached on their inner ...
www.patentanalysis.com/PatentSearch/index.php?Action=FullTe... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Controlling Ultrasonic-Inspection Intervals by Monitoring Hydrogen ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as it could develop with time in e.g. immersed metallic clean samples and single side exposure descaled steel panels in NACE TM O1 77 solution, ...
www.ultrasonic.de/article/ecndt98/chemical/104/104.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
US 7147730 B2 High carbon steel and production method thereof ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
annealing the descaled steel sheet at 640 to 690° C. for 20 hr or longer (primary annealing),. cold rolling the annealed steel sheet at a reduction rate of ...
ftp.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week50/OG/html/1313-2/US07147730-20061212.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
MoreThanAdequate: March 2007
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descaled steel for cabin,if not leave it in bare steel for us to do. Vetus bow thruster tube. Strangely enough Johnathan Wilson/Tim Tyler don't seem to have ...
morethanadequate.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html - 108k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you, CuencaTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stripping
Laureana Pavon
3descaled
Jason Hall
3rust removalHorticulturist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping


Explanation:
Double stripping
Suerte!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rust removal


Explanation:
"Decapado" can be "to strip" (paint) ot "to remove rust" (metals).
Oxford Spanish Dictionary.

Good luck!

Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descaled


Explanation:
"with 2 mm thick double quality descaled doors"

Iron, steel and other metal industries [COM] Full entry
ES
decapado
EN
de-scaling
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Descale (To), decalaminar, decapar.
Descaling, decalaminado, decapado.
http://sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/D/Technical_vocabulary_Sp...



Leakage flux flaw detecting method and method for manufacturing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
detecting flaws in said descaled steel sheet by using the leakage flux flaw detecting method ... rewinding said descaled steel sheet into a coil shape. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6479992-claims.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Pickling plant and method of controlling the same - US Patent 6096137
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... providing a descaled steel strip; and subjecting the descaled steel strip to cold-rolling, wherein the steel strip is a plain carbon steel strip. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6096137-claims.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us »
Apparatus for cleaning and scale dust removal from steel rod after ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The invention herein comprises an apparatus for the continuous removal of iron oxide scale dust from mechanically descaled steel strand. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4394786.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Method for removing scale dust from steel rod after mechanical ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Iron oxide scale particles are removed from the surface of a mechanically descaled steel strand using jets of compressed air. The strand is moved along a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4461654.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
CIPO - Patent - 1179629
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A chromium-plated steel strip having an enhanced weldability is produced by a process comprising (1) electroplating both surfaces of a descaled steel strip ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1179629 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology : High ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
As it will be discussed later, the total thickness of the scale on the descaled steel surface after rolling is <26 μm. Deformation effects could have an ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013604005357 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Patent Analysis
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(Hereinafter the seamless steel pipes will be referred to as "descaled steel.") The other seamless steel pipes had the mill scales attached on their inner ...
www.patentanalysis.com/PatentSearch/index.php?Action=FullTe... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Controlling Ultrasonic-Inspection Intervals by Monitoring Hydrogen ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as it could develop with time in e.g. immersed metallic clean samples and single side exposure descaled steel panels in NACE TM O1 77 solution, ...
www.ultrasonic.de/article/ecndt98/chemical/104/104.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
US 7147730 B2 High carbon steel and production method thereof ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
annealing the descaled steel sheet at 640 to 690° C. for 20 hr or longer (primary annealing),. cold rolling the annealed steel sheet at a reduction rate of ...
ftp.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week50/OG/html/1313-2/US07147730-20061212.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
MoreThanAdequate: March 2007
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descaled steel for cabin,if not leave it in bare steel for us to do. Vetus bow thruster tube. Strangely enough Johnathan Wilson/Tim Tyler don't seem to have ...
morethanadequate.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html - 108k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto




Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, CuencaTrans.