KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intermobilizacion

English translation: waterproofing/water-proofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intermobilizacion
English translation:waterproofing/water-proofing
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:13 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
Spanish term or phrase: intermobilizacion
Should be an accent over the final -o - my computer is being repaired. Had to borrow this one. Sorry.

Lo que si puedo afirma es que probablemente y de acuerdo a la experiencia mia y a lo que vi en el momento de construccion del roofing vi que el flashingn del roofing no tenia su respective intermobilizacio o sea, no tenia una cama de cauling o un bed caulding para parar el agua de lluvia.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
waterproofing/water-proofing
Explanation:
This is also a guess. Seeing the typos in your text, I would be somewhat inclined to see an association between "intermobilización" and "impermeabilización", particularly because I could not find any references for "intermobilización" or "intermovilización".

ABG Caulking And Water Proofing in Chattanooga, Tennessee
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ABG Caulking And Water Proofing in Chattanooga, Tennessee yellow page listing. Phone number, address, driving directions provided for each yellow page ...
ylwbook.iaf.net/ypbook.php?ReportType=44&aid=466&sid=&refer=&adword=&qbn=A+B+G+Caulki... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Given the context, although either answer could be right, I believe it is probably some sort of waterproofing. Thank you, Liz and Luiroi - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2waterproofing/water-proofing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2membraneliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
membrane


Explanation:
There are quite a few typos in your text...is it "cauling/caulding or Caulking?

Mine is a bit of a guess as I didn't come up with anything re mobilisation

A,B,
Base Flashing (membrane base flashing): Plies of roof membrane material used to seal a roof at the vertical plane intersections, such as at a roof-wall and ...
www.delston.co.uk/dictionary/a.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 17:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canted wood Battens at edges of Valley Flashing locations
Paint on Waterproof membrane over entire roof incuding battens(CIM 1000)
-Valley flashings are secure up and over the Valley Battens and fastend to the top of the Batten with a gasketed fastener.
-Standing seam copper roof assembly over entire roof,
-support cleats for the SS roof are located on the battens and are set into a wet application of the liquid applied membrane material
-fully feild sealed standing seams, and all panels are continuous in length. (ie, No joints perp. to slope)
-Provide sealant / caulding bead of Asphaltic material to tops of Valley Flashing on Battens prior to securing standing seam roof over this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 17:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roofing Construction & Estimating - Google Books Result
by Daniel Benn Atcheson - 1995 - Technology - 448 pages
Celo-1 roofing membrane Courtesy of Celotex Figure 11 -6 Roof-to wall ... Celo-1 lap caulking Celo-1 AP adhesive Celo-1 roofing membrane Reglet caulking by ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1572180072...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double-level drainage system for flat roofs - Patent 5144782
The bowl 332 projects below the ceiling 336 of the room immediately below the roof of the building. If water seeps into the intermembrane spacing because of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5144782.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waterproofing/water-proofing


Explanation:
This is also a guess. Seeing the typos in your text, I would be somewhat inclined to see an association between "intermobilización" and "impermeabilización", particularly because I could not find any references for "intermobilización" or "intermovilización".

ABG Caulking And Water Proofing in Chattanooga, Tennessee
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ABG Caulking And Water Proofing in Chattanooga, Tennessee yellow page listing. Phone number, address, driving directions provided for each yellow page ...
ylwbook.iaf.net/ypbook.php?ReportType=44&aid=466&sid=&refer=&adword=&qbn=A+B+G+Caulki... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Given the context, although either answer could be right, I believe it is probably some sort of waterproofing. Thank you, Liz and Luiroi - Mike :)