KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mazizo de anclaje

English translation: anchor log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macizo de anclaje
English translation:anchor log
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

04:05 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / obra civil
Spanish term or phrase: mazizo de anclaje
El hormigón XXXX se utilizará en las soleras de apoyo de los tubos, obras de fábrica de hormigón en masa, macizos de anclaje, refuerzos de tubería, en presoleras de arquetas y soleras de aceras.
Leon Hunter
anchor log
Explanation:
Garcia Diaz English-Spanish Technical Dictionary - Página 714
de VV Staff, Rafael García Díaz - Foreign Language Study - 1997 - 836 páginas

MACIZO(A). Competent; solid; massif; bulk; massive. ad/. Massive; heavy. - DE
ANCLAJE. (const) Anchor log; deadman; anchorage-block. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca


Engineers' Dictionary, Spanish-English and English-Spanish
de Louis Adams Robb - Technology - 1949 - 664 páginas

Página 194
... to fill in, make solid. macizo m, bulk, mass; a massive, solid, heavy.
de anclaje, deadman, anchorage, anchor log. macizos ...
No hay vista previa disponible - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2anchor log
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1deadmanNiceKat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadman


Explanation:
Si es que se está hablando de:

A buried concrete block, log, plate, or the like, which serves as an anchorage, e.g., as an anchor for a tie to a retaining wall; depends on its own weight and passive pressure from the soil to hold it in place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 06:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/de/dead man.html

NiceKat
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
14 hrs
  -> thanks!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor log


Explanation:
Garcia Diaz English-Spanish Technical Dictionary - Página 714
de VV Staff, Rafael García Díaz - Foreign Language Study - 1997 - 836 páginas

MACIZO(A). Competent; solid; massif; bulk; massive. ad/. Massive; heavy. - DE
ANCLAJE. (const) Anchor log; deadman; anchorage-block. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca


Engineers' Dictionary, Spanish-English and English-Spanish
de Louis Adams Robb - Technology - 1949 - 664 páginas

Página 194
... to fill in, make solid. macizo m, bulk, mass; a massive, solid, heavy.
de anclaje, deadman, anchorage, anchor log. macizos ...
No hay vista previa disponible - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Brigith

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica