KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

camion cuba

English translation: tank truck (AE), tanker truck (AE), tanker lorry (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camion cuba
English translation:tank truck (AE), tanker truck (AE), tanker lorry (BE)
Entered by: Vittorio Ferretti

10:41 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / constructions
Spanish term or phrase: camion cuba
Un camión cuba con gasolina vuelca en la CV-32 en Massalfassar (Valencia) y vierte parte de la carga en la calzada.


Gracias,
LP
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
tank truck (AE), tanker lorry (BE)
Explanation:
see Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tank truck (AE), tanker lorry (BE)Vittorio Ferretti
4tanker truck
Deborah Adeogba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank truck (AE), tanker lorry (BE)


Explanation:
see Wikipedia

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, also known as cámión cisterna. http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanker truck


Explanation:
We would actually say 'tanker truck' in the US.

Example sentence(s):
  • The tanker truck pulled into the gas station to fuel up.
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4