KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cinta de anclaje

English translation: anchor belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinta de anclaje
English translation:anchor belt
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

11:49 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / constructions
Spanish term or phrase: cinta de anclaje
En caso de caída del 1er operario, este aparato bloquea automáticamente la cuerda y retiene su caída.
- El primer operario comienza la ascensión a la torre colocando las cintas de anclaje con los mosquetones por las cuales pasa la cuerda conforme va subiendo.
- El segundo operario regula la ascensión del primer operario con el modulador.
Las cintas de anclajes deben ser colocadas con el siguiente criterio:
- La primera alrededor de 3 metros del suelo.
- La segunda si es posible 1 metro por encima de la primera.
- La tercera 2 metros por encima de la segunda.
- Todas las otras, en el caso de una progresión continua, cada 3 metros.


Gracias,
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
anchor belt
Explanation:
My opinion
Selected response from:

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anchor belt
Silvina Camperi
4anchoring strap
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor belt


Explanation:
My opinion

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
32 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchoring strap


Explanation:
Safety post assembly - US Patent 5431372- [ Traduzca esta página ]4 is an enlarged plan view of an anchoring strap of the safety post assembly of FIG. ... against personnel falling from the edge E of the support surface S. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5431372-description.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Head restraint device having a spacer for use with a high ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... but should also be simplistic in use and construction, inexpensive, .... to a helmet and an intermediate section attached to the anchoring strap, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Head-restraint-device-having-a-spacer-... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares





Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331