KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cadena de arrastre

English translation: timing chain (or belt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadena de arrastre
English translation:timing chain (or belt)
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

20:43 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / central de hormigón
Spanish term or phrase: cadena de arrastre
Verificar que el sentido de rotación de los motores sea el correcto, controlando que el avance y la rotación de las cadenas (o correas) de accionamiento y por tanto de la cadena de arrastre, se realice en la dirección de la lógica operativa.

Thank you
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
timing chain (or belt)
Explanation:
This is the connecting chain or belt which takes power off the crankshaft to drive the valves of the cylindersand which is used to advance or retard the timing of the valves opening/closing
Selected response from:

Empirical
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cadena de tiempo (del motor)Enrique Huber
4timing chain (or belt)Empirical


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing chain (or belt)


Explanation:
This is the connecting chain or belt which takes power off the crankshaft to drive the valves of the cylindersand which is used to advance or retard the timing of the valves opening/closing

Empirical
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadena de tiempo (del motor)


Explanation:
así se dice en México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Uno más para mi glosario :)