KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uñas

English translation: forks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uñas
English translation:forks
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:52 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Material / Tools
Spanish term or phrase: uñas
Debido a que los tubos deben ser extraídos de un contenedor, para su descarga se utilizará una manipuladora telescópica por ser la mejor opción debido a su peso y facilidad de movimientos.
Con objeto de que se puedan introducir las uñas dentro de los tubos de 3m. se utilizarán unos adaptadores que alargan la extensión de dichas uñas consiguiendo una mejor sujeción de los paquetes.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
forks
Explanation:
Se refiere a las uñas de un motacargas o máquina similar. Ver ejemplo en referencia web.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forks
Carlos Vergara
4prong
De Novi
4claw / hook
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forks


Explanation:
Se refiere a las uñas de un motacargas o máquina similar. Ver ejemplo en referencia web.


    Reference: http://www.concasa-cadiz.com/equipamiento.html
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Enrique Huber: se usa en los llamados "fork(s) lifts".
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  eski: refers to a type of FORK LIFT
3 hrs
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claw / hook


Explanation:
check the link.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.fire-trade...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prong


Explanation:
claw; prong; bill but I belive 'prong' is what you're looking for here


De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish