KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

planchas de fibro cemento

English translation: fiber cement panels


21:45 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planchas de fibro cemento
"Definir la obligatoriedad de efectuar la remoción de todas las planchas de fibro cemento en condiciones húmedas....."
El tema es asbestos
Lise Lotte Castberg
English translation:fiber cement panels
Explanation:
fiber cement walls

only a guess
hth
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FIBERCEMENT SIDING
Nancy Cortell
2 +1fiber cement panelsxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiber cement panels


Explanation:
fiber cement walls

only a guess
hth

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: I agree with you,tur2eng, there are are many products made out out of fibercement:panels,roofing systems,siding,etc. Here I see no indication in the text which would refer to siding,whereas it definitely mentions panels.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIBERCEMENT SIDING


Explanation:
it is a siding product made of Portland cement, ground sand, fibers and other additives. It is an installed siding, as opposed to an applied siding ...
www.octoberhome.com/articles/wtd.html

Example sentence(s):
  • FiberCement siding is now made using a combination of recycled fly ash, Portland cement, calcium carbonate, wood fiber, and specialty additives.

    Reference: http://www.certainteed.com/CertainTeed/Pro/Contractor/FiberC...
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: siding? What if that panel is applied on the internal walls :)
6 mins
  -> according to the different web sites it's the same name