KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la ingeniería

English translation: engineering (department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la ingeniería
English translation:engineering (department)
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:03 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la ingeniería
From a Works Contract:

El CONTRATISTA se obliga a efectuar el suministro y transporte de materiales y la elevación y la colocación de los distintos elementos, con sus propios medios y a su costa, según el más alto nivel de calidad, de acuerdo con la DOCUMENTACIÓN que se indica en la Estipulación siguiente y las especificaciones que ordene **la INGENIERÍA** y, además:

- Las prestaciones de Servicios incluidas en las especificaciones particulares....

Would this be the Engineering Department or somehting along those lines?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
engineering
Explanation:
las especificaciones que ordene **la INGENIERÍA = and any specifications ordered by engineering

Just "engineering" will do here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Property
RosMari Serrano
5engineering
Henry Hinds
4 +1engineering specificationsguillen
4The Engineering Division
eski
4Design[Engineering] SpecificationsBelli
3Work of the engineer (including planning, design, etc.)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design[Engineering] Specifications


Explanation:
Since "specifications" implies an order, I would leave it out.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering specifications


Explanation:
Unless INGENIERIA is defined somewhere as a unit or department, as you suggest, what they are referring to would be simply the "engineering specifications".

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering


Explanation:
las especificaciones que ordene **la INGENIERÍA = and any specifications ordered by engineering

Just "engineering" will do here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Engineering Division


Explanation:
I completely agree that it refers to a body with its corresponding responsibilities . So,I think it comes down to addressing the entity representing the body of engineers, Sherry.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..."and the specifications ordered by the ENGINEERING DIVISION,..."
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work of the engineer (including planning, design, etc.)


Explanation:
Found this in Babylon. Is there anything better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-30 21:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is business or process engineering.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Property


Explanation:
Normalmente la Ingeniería suele ser la Propiedad, con lo que no está de más que lo traduzcas como "Property"

RosMari Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish