KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Escurrimiento (as an allocated land-use area)

English translation: runoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escurrimiento (as an allocated land-use area)
English translation:runoff
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

19:39 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Escurrimiento (as an allocated land-use area)
I'm NOT looking for the general translation of escurrimiento. This appears in a list of intended or allocated land uses:

Destinos:

Planta tratamiento desechos industriales/aguas negras
Panteón
Comisión Federal Electricidad
***Escurrimiento***
Franja protectora en río

So far I've come up with "run-off area" or "drainage area". Can anyone confirm or provide me with an accepted term?

Thanks!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
runoff
Explanation:
runoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 19:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=203902
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2runoff
Cesar Serrano
5runoff control (area)
kgreenwood
3 +1Drainage
Simon Charass
3 +1runoff collection systemliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runoff


Explanation:
runoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 19:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=203902

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes - thanks - I know the translation is runoff as I mentioned in the original question, but I'm looking for a translation for an allocated area...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min
  -> Thanks David! Saludos desde Ecuador!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
59 mins
  -> Thanks Reza! Saludos from Ecuador!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drainage


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-02 20:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1: a means (as a pipe) by which usually liquid matter is drained
2 a: to draw off (liquid) gradually or completely <drained all the water out> b: to cause the gradual disappearance of <drain the region's wealth> c: to exhaust physically or emotionally <feeling drained at the end of a long workday>
3 a: to make gradually dry <drain a swamp> b: to carry away the surface water of <the river that drains the valley> c: to deplete or empty by or as if by drawing off by degrees or in increments <drained the country of its resources> d: to empty by drinking the contents of <drain a mug of beer>
1 a: to flow off gradually b: to disappear gradually : dwindle
2: to become emptied or freed of liquid by its flowing or dropping <waiting for the tub to drain>
3: to discharge surface or surplus water
[Merriam Webster]

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think we'd use "drainage" in the UK.
6 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runoff collection system


Explanation:
Municipal Sewage Sludge Management: Processing, Utilization, and ... - Google Books Result
by Cecil Lue-Hing, David R. Zenz, Richard Kuchenrither - 1992 - Technology & Engineering - 663 pages
When the runoff is returned to the treatment plant, the field runoff collection system is often provided with a small storage reservoir designed to assure ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0877629307...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-02 20:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetated Filter Strip Design Manual - Design Guide (Runoff ...
3.1, Establish collection point where runoff exits collection area to external basin, Establish collection bay dimension (length and width) to accommodate ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/vfss_manual/vfs... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-02 20:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrological characterization of a communal rangeland excluded ...
Agostadero, Area comunal, Exclusión, Escurrimiento superficial, Curvas numéricas, Rangeland, Communal area, Exclusion, Surface runoff, Runoff curve number ...
www.tecnicapecuaria.org.mx/journal/publicacion04.php?IdPubl... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-02 20:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

commercial liquid waste disposal with septic tank & treatment ...
all of our vacuum tankers come with an on-board jetter system to help unblock treatment plant drainage or septic tank soak-away systems there and then ! we ...
www.aquassist.co.uk/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
runoff control (area)


Explanation:
This would cover the permitted use category. The control may be achieved by using barriers, ditches or bunds or with appropriate plant colonization.


    Reference: http://yosemite.epa.gov/water/owrccatalog.nsf/065ca07e299b46...
kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish