KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obstáculos constructivos

English translation: structural impediments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obstáculos constructivos
English translation:structural impediments
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:43 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obstáculos constructivos
Part of a set of buildings:

Estructura metálica con 11,30m de altura libre mínima, con zonas de muelles sin obstáculos constructivos

I understand the concept but perhaps there is a specific way of phrasing this in English? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
structural impediments
Explanation:
One option.
See:
http://www.buildingproducts.co.uk/company-list/Monodraught-L...
"Incorporating adjustable elbows, they can twist to avoid any structural impediments."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Marijke and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural impediments
Marijke Singer
3(clear/free of) obstructions
kgreenwood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural impediments


Explanation:
One option.
See:
http://www.buildingproducts.co.uk/company-list/Monodraught-L...
"Incorporating adjustable elbows, they can twist to avoid any structural impediments."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Marijke and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: "free of structural impediments" sounds good to me,Marijke.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(clear/free of) obstructions


Explanation:
Referring to loading/unloading bays.

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish