KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

central de pasada

English translation: run-of-the-river power plant


20:45 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydroelectric power plant
Spanish term or phrase: central de pasada
Mientras la central XXX no esté operando, la central ZZZ actuará como central de pasada. Siempre traduzco central como power plant, pero no estoy familiarizado con la traducción de "central de pasada" y tampoco está en los glosarios, ni en mi diccionario Routledge.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:run-of-the-river power plant
Explanation:
No soy experto pero encontré esto...
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2run-of-the-river power plante_cuesta
4 +1temporary plant
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary plant


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, un abrazo!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run-of-the-river power plant


Explanation:
No soy experto pero encontré esto...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...
e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer: así es
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
17 days