KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Altura forjado-forjado

English translation: floor-to-floor height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Altura forjado-forjado
English translation:floor-to-floor height
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:02 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Altura forjado-forjado
Formación de faja perimetral de pladur para encuentro entre falso techo reticular y paramentos de la sala técnica (que tienen altura forjado-forjado).

There is also a similar term used througout the text: "Altura forjado-falso techo" - perhaps useful for comparison alongside "Altura forjado-forjado"?

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
floor-to-floor height
Explanation:
would seem closest
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you Asptech!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floor-to-floor heightasptech
4slab-to-slab clearance
Fabio Descalzi
4(being its height equal to the distance between stages)
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(being its height equal to the distance between stages)


Explanation:
Entiendo que la distancia entre forjados es la distancia entre plantas, pero si no es así espero que al menos te sirva como primera idea.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab-to-slab clearance


Explanation:
Se trata de la altura libre en obra rústica, entre el fondo de un forjado y la cara superior del que está debajo.
http://www.111eighth.com/general.htm - da un ejemplo; y lo compara con "ceiling height", que a veces puede confundir (pues por lo general, un "ceiling" es un elemento constructivo agregado en yeso o similar).

altura forjado-falso techo sería "floor-to-ceiling height", http://standards.emporis.com/?nav=realestate&lng=3&esn=48049

En este caso, se desaconseja "floor-to-floor height", pues lo utilizan para la altura "entre un piso y otro".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor-to-floor height


Explanation:
would seem closest

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you Asptech!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs