KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abreviatura i/p.p

English translation: including proportional part / including percentage of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abreviatura i/p.p
English translation:including proportional part / including percentage of...
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:11 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Abreviatura i/p.p
This abbreviation appears frequently throughout my text, for example:

Alicatado recibido con mortero de cemento y arena de miga, i/p.p. de cortes, ingletes, piezas especiales, rejuntado con lechada de cemento y limpieza.

It also appears as either i/ or p.p

Any suggestions greatly appreciated...
Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
including proportional part / including percentage of...
Explanation:
Lisa:

Look at these entries:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/20...


i./pp - including proportional part / including percentage of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of i. ... servicios y materiales y me encuentro con frecuencia con esa abreviatura, como por ejemplo en "i/pp relleno ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/2081822 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »




including proportional part / including percentage of...

i = incluida
p.p. = parte proporcional o porcentaje

Hope these help. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-04-24 15:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too Lisa. A pleasure!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks Taña - very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2including proportional part / including percentage of...
Taña Dalglish
4 +1FOB installed
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB installed


Explanation:
If it's used consistently in conjunction with materials received, then it stands for instalado/puesto en planta (delivered to point of destination at seller's cost/responsibility, free on board).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
including proportional part / including percentage of...


Explanation:
Lisa:

Look at these entries:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/20...


i./pp - including proportional part / including percentage of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of i. ... servicios y materiales y me encuentro con frecuencia con esa abreviatura, como por ejemplo en "i/pp relleno ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/2081822 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »




including proportional part / including percentage of...

i = incluida
p.p. = parte proporcional o porcentaje

Hope these help. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-04-24 15:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too Lisa. A pleasure!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Many thanks Taña - very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga. Big hugs!

agree  Nikki Graham: I use proportional amount (just remembered)
4 hrs
  -> Many many thanks Nikki. I appreciate your support. Un abrazo.