KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ajunquilladas

English translation: mounted/to mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ajunquillado/ajunquillar
English translation:mounted/to mount
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:12 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Ajunquilladas
Superficie acristalada compuesta por luna laminar de 5+5 mm de espesor transparente, ajunquilladas mediante marcos independientes de aluminio lacado u anodizado.

Suspended?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
mounted
Explanation:
As they are talking about window panes I think the word "mounted" may be better.
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3framed
Robert West
3mounted
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounted


Explanation:
As they are talking about window panes I think the word "mounted" may be better.


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framed


Explanation:
"junquillos" are mouldings which are used to frame the glass.

ajunquilladas mediante marcos - framed using mouldings

A la espera de un carpintero

Robert West
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8