KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ventanas de hoja oculta

English translation: windows with hidden sash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventanas de hoja oculta
English translation:windows with hidden sash
Entered by: liz askew

08:44 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windows
Spanish term or phrase: ventanas de hoja oculta
Another term from my catalogue of windows made in Spain. It appears in the following context:

XYZ (name of product) Hoja Oculta

Hoja oculta exteriormente y con resalte sobre el cerco al interior, con menos superficie de aluminio vista y sin diferencia de altura entre practicable y fijos.

According to the client:

El sistema de hoja oculta es aquel en el de desde fuera solo se ve el marco, es decir, la hoja (la parte que se abre) es más baja de lo normal, y el marco tiene un ala más alta de lo normal para ocultar la hoja.

Does anyone know if we have an equivalent in UK English?

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
windows with hidden sash
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:mgesc1ZbnxIJ:www.metra....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-29 08:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
PrefSuite - PrefOpen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Muestra u oculta la información de los Cortes de las piezas. ... Indica si la pieza va colocada en el Marco (Frame) o en la Hoja (Sash). Figura 8. ...
www.prefsuite.com/.../Spanish/PrefSuite 2006.3/WhitePapers/... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Windows with hidden frames
axies
2 +2windows with hidden sashliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windows with hidden sash


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:mgesc1ZbnxIJ:www.metra....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-29 08:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
PrefSuite - PrefOpen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Muestra u oculta la información de los Cortes de las piezas. ... Indica si la pieza va colocada en el Marco (Frame) o en la Hoja (Sash). Figura 8. ...
www.prefsuite.com/.../Spanish/PrefSuite 2006.3/WhitePapers/... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or maybe concealed as well
32 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: see windows here and compare, certainly looks like a hidden sash http://www.jansen.es/janiweb.php?name=Noticias&pa=ver_notici...
35 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windows with hidden frames


Explanation:
I include copy of one of these windows; text is in Spanish. Hoja oculta exteriormente...I am almost sure that is indicating that the window frame is occult/ not visible from outside

Example sentence(s):
  • web Ref. included

    Ventanas K. Line comercializa la ventana K.Line Air (Acústica y Aislamiento Reforzados). Uniendo avanzadas tecnologías, la ventana K
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56