KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

certificación de obra

English translation: certificate / certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación de obra
English translation:certificate / certification
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:01 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture, building
Spanish term or phrase: certificación de obra
Las obras se pagarán por la Compañía previa conformidad de la dirección facultativa mediante las correspondientes certificaciones de obra.

(The supervising architect is supposed to certificate that certain stages of building work have been completed as a requisite for payment).
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
certificate / certification
Explanation:
certificate, according to the dictionary of building = a statement signed by the architect that a certain percentage of work has been completed in a building contract. The builder is entitled to payment of this percentage, less retention. Certificates are issued monthly, then at practical completion and final completion.

What you are describing is an "interim certificate"

iii) Certificate
This form is used to quantify interim or final payments to the contractor during the course of the contract.
http://www.biat.org.uk/Practice/Practice services.htm

which is one of many, as you can see from this list (not exhaustive) (1st ref):

4 Certificates and notices:
• Architects Instruction;
• Clerk of Works Direction;
• Interim Certificate;
• Statement of Retention;
• Notification to Nominated Subcontractor;
• Revision to Completion Date;
• Partial Possession;
• Practical Completion;
• Making Good Defects;
• Final Certificate


The Architect is empowered by Clause 30 to issue Interim certificates.

Clause 30.1.1
issued .... "from time to time"
Clause 30.1.3
"interim certificates shall be issued at the period of interim certificates specified in the Appendix"

Purpose of interim valuations!

to pay the Contractor for work on account. (2nd ref)

I have translated many of these certificates from Spanish into English where there is no difference in the title (certificación de obra) or the format. You only know whether it's final or interim from the contents. It is not usual to say "works certificate" or "certificate of (the) works" in English in this case.

Therefore, I suggest that you translate it as interim certificate, if you're sure that's what it is, or just as certificate.

P.S. There is also a certificate of sectional completion:

SECTIONAL COMPLETION When the Standard Form of Building Contract has been specifically amended for completion in sections by the use of the Sectional Completion Supplement, a duty is imposed upon the contractor to complete in stages in accordance with the contract. Separate Certificates of Sectional Completion and of Making Good Defects will be required for each section of the works. A Certificate of Practical Completion and a Certificate of Making Good Defects will also be required for the whole of the works (in addition to the certificates for the last completed section).

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:FZ42_dlfmLMC:www.westsu...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Each of the answers was (but this one was the most) enlightening and helped me delimit the concepts of "Certificate of Occupancy" (Certificado de Habitabilidad o Licencia de Primera Ocupación), the Final [Works] Completion Certificate (Certificado Final de Obra) and the partial [Works] Certificates/Certifications for the different stages of work. Other suggestions were also acceptable and very interesting indeed, but this one definitely hit the bull's eye.
Thanks.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Completion Certificate - Works Completion CertificateSery
5 +2COMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1Stage XXX Completion CertificateSery
5 +1works progress certificate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5certificate / certification
Nikki Graham
5works certificationHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Completion Certificate - Works Completion Certificate


Explanation:
Ver sig. ref.

"Can I obtain a Completion Certificate when works have been finished?

Response: Yes. When your work is finished you should contact BCCS tom arrange a final inspection. Completion Certificates are issued FREE for Full Plans applications on satisfactory completion of the work provided you have kept us informed of the appropriate stages and you requested a completion certificate on deposit of the application. A £40.00 fee is payable for completion certificates relating to Building Notice applications and some (mainly historical) Full Plans applications. (Refer to BCCS). "

www.brent.gov.uk/faqs.nsf/72d587090eb3cef7802568c0006d731c

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to poster: the verb is to CERTIFY not certificate, FYI :)
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The sensible option
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.J.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stage XXX Completion Certificate


Explanation:
Maybe you can put the stage no. before the word completion to make clear the stage it is referring to.


"The following are statutory stages for which notification must be given:

Stage 1 Commencement of Work. 2 Days written notice.
Stage 2 Foundations Excavation
Stage 3 Foundations Concrete
Stage 4 Damp Proof Courses
Stage 5 Oversite Material laid open, prior to placement of Ground Bearing Slab
Stage 6 Below Ground Drains before covering
Stage 7 Drainage Air-pressure Testing
Stage 8 Before Occupation / Completion of the Works. 5 Days written Notice "

www.west.somerset.gov.uk/BuildingControl/ siteinspections.htm

REgards, Sery






Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CO


Explanation:
CO = Certificate of Ocuppancy in the USA whish is issued by a municipal authority certifying the building/ construction meets all builing codes and is habitable.

Everyone knows what a CO is...

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  James Abraham
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works progress certificate


Explanation:
for payment purposes, a certificate is issued by the supervising architect, which certifies that work has been carried out and conforms with requirements.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
50 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works certification


Explanation:
The term is alike in English or Spanish. It means each certification that leads or should lead to a contractually-agreeed "paying event" in a construction or installation project. Happens usually monthly. The certification is prepared by the Contractor and lists how many "work units" have been completed. The Works Manager (usually an engineer) for he Developer or General Contractor OK's (or rejects) the certificaion after surveying the acomplisehd work, then the certificion is usually signed by the Chief Engineer. This way people get paid only for the work they are finishing every month.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate / certification


Explanation:
certificate, according to the dictionary of building = a statement signed by the architect that a certain percentage of work has been completed in a building contract. The builder is entitled to payment of this percentage, less retention. Certificates are issued monthly, then at practical completion and final completion.

What you are describing is an "interim certificate"

iii) Certificate
This form is used to quantify interim or final payments to the contractor during the course of the contract.
http://www.biat.org.uk/Practice/Practice services.htm

which is one of many, as you can see from this list (not exhaustive) (1st ref):

4 Certificates and notices:
• Architects Instruction;
• Clerk of Works Direction;
• Interim Certificate;
• Statement of Retention;
• Notification to Nominated Subcontractor;
• Revision to Completion Date;
• Partial Possession;
• Practical Completion;
• Making Good Defects;
• Final Certificate


The Architect is empowered by Clause 30 to issue Interim certificates.

Clause 30.1.1
issued .... "from time to time"
Clause 30.1.3
"interim certificates shall be issued at the period of interim certificates specified in the Appendix"

Purpose of interim valuations!

to pay the Contractor for work on account. (2nd ref)

I have translated many of these certificates from Spanish into English where there is no difference in the title (certificación de obra) or the format. You only know whether it's final or interim from the contents. It is not usual to say "works certificate" or "certificate of (the) works" in English in this case.

Therefore, I suggest that you translate it as interim certificate, if you're sure that's what it is, or just as certificate.

P.S. There is also a certificate of sectional completion:

SECTIONAL COMPLETION When the Standard Form of Building Contract has been specifically amended for completion in sections by the use of the Sectional Completion Supplement, a duty is imposed upon the contractor to complete in stages in accordance with the contract. Separate Certificates of Sectional Completion and of Making Good Defects will be required for each section of the works. A Certificate of Practical Completion and a Certificate of Making Good Defects will also be required for the whole of the works (in addition to the certificates for the last completed section).

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:FZ42_dlfmLMC:www.westsu...



    Reference: http://www.cisc.org.uk/cisc_db/subunits/d315_prepare_certifi...
    Reference: http://web.staffs.ac.uk/~bstpjw/courseware/Downloads/cwfiles...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Each of the answers was (but this one was the most) enlightening and helped me delimit the concepts of "Certificate of Occupancy" (Certificado de Habitabilidad o Licencia de Primera Ocupación), the Final [Works] Completion Certificate (Certificado Final de Obra) and the partial [Works] Certificates/Certifications for the different stages of work. Other suggestions were also acceptable and very interesting indeed, but this one definitely hit the bull's eye.
Thanks.
Antonio