KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

UTA - F/C

English translation: unidad tratamiento de aire (UTA) - F/C (fría y/o caliente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UTA - F/C
English translation:unidad tratamiento de aire (UTA) - F/C (fría y/o caliente)
Entered by: DLyons

08:01 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hot/cold water systems
Spanish term or phrase: UTA - F/C
I have a table that reads:
IDA RETORNO
AGUA FRIA UTA"S 7°C 14°C
AGUA FRIA F/C 7°C 14°C
AGUA CALIENTE UTA"S 85°C 70°C
AGUA CALIENTE F/C 50°C 40°C

I am stumped by UTA"S and F/C - there is no heading to that column
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
unidad tratamiento de aire (UTA) - F/C (fría y/o caliente)
Explanation:

http://www.google.ie/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://www.mic...
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unidad tratamiento de aire (UTA) - F/C (fría y/o caliente)
DLyons
4Air Handler Unit
JoLuGo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad tratamiento de aire (UTA) - F/C (fría y/o caliente)


Explanation:

http://www.google.ie/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://www.mic...


DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: Translation?
8 hrs
  -> Gracias JoLuGo

agree  eski: Good reference, DLyons!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias eski

agree  bmtraducciones
17 hrs
  -> Gracias bmtraducciones

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Handler Unit


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_handler

F/C Fahrenheit /celsius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-05 17:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

F/C NO (Fahrenheit /celsius) SI - Fria /Caliente


JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50