KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

LLAVE DE CORTANTE

English translation: shear keys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LLAVE DE CORTANTE
English translation:shear keys
Entered by: Robert Mota

11:01 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: LLAVE DE CORTANTE
En un plano en el que se describe una nave industrial: "superficies rugosas con llaves de cortante", dentro de las cimentaciones.

Alguna idea??

Gracias
marmyka
shear keys
Explanation:
i think it's the translation.

This paper discusses a study on the performance of concrete
segmental bridges with shear keys, focusing on the
shear behaviour of castellated dry joints under ultimate
limit state conditions. The widely varying formulation
used to evaluate joint shear strength were compiled,
along with the experimental results published in the literature
on the subject. The various approaches were evaluated
by comparing their predictions of ultimate joint
strength to published empirical findings. The formula
giving the best prediction was adapted to the safety factor
provisions set out in Eurocode 2.
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Ok, gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shear keys
Robert Mota
4Sacrificial shear keys
eski


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear keys


Explanation:
i think it's the translation.

This paper discusses a study on the performance of concrete
segmental bridges with shear keys, focusing on the
shear behaviour of castellated dry joints under ultimate
limit state conditions. The widely varying formulation
used to evaluate joint shear strength were compiled,
along with the experimental results published in the literature
on the subject. The various approaches were evaluated
by comparing their predictions of ultimate joint
strength to published empirical findings. The formula
giving the best prediction was adapted to the safety factor
provisions set out in Eurocode 2.

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok, gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laureana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacrificial shear keys


Language variant: sacrificial shear keys

Explanation:
See examples and links to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-06 17:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Sacrificial shear keys are used at abutments to provide tranverse support for bridge superstructures..."

www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/earthquake_engineering/Research/SSRP2...

"Sacrificial elements are part of the the design (i.e., shear keys) they must....for abutments or foundations("Cimentaciones")...."

mceer-buffalo.edu/publications/resaccom/01-sp01/rpa_pdfs/05friedland_final.pdf


Seems to fit your particular context, marmyka.
HTH(Hope This Helps) :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124