KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CASTILLO DE CONCRETO

English translation: Concrete pillar or column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CASTILLO DE CONCRETO
English translation:Concrete pillar or column
Entered by: eski

16:25 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: CASTILLO DE CONCRETO
From a Mexican construction specs sheet.
MacLeod Cushing
United States
Concrete pillar or column
Explanation:
Here in Mexico, a "castillo" generally refers to a column of relatively small cross-sectional dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-07 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Castillo de concreto, seccion 15x20 cm...Concreto F'c=250kg/cm..."

www.guerrero.gob.mx/?obrasdetalle&order=sig&key=193®ion=...

"...castillo de concreto armado de 15x20 que ya esta colado..."

es.answers,yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080124093827AA13jSJ
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Concrete pillar or column
eski
4 +1concrete columnJigme Kyidron
5 -2CONCRETE WALL
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
CONCRETE WALL


Explanation:
Please check the following sites:

http://guerrero.gob.mx/pics/obras/imagenes/1/DIF_13.jpg

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://guerrero.gob.m...

http://spain.angloinfo.com/countries/spain/buildjargon.asp?p

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eski: If you take the time to study your own references, you would see that they are specifying the "15x20" columns and NOT the wall, sorry-but this time you're definitely mistaken.
13 mins
  -> are you here to defy others? is that why you are so rude to express your opinion? there`s no need for that. This is not a contest.

disagree  Juan Jacob: Castillo en México es una columna, un pilar.
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concrete pillar or column


Language variant: concrete pillar or column

Explanation:
Here in Mexico, a "castillo" generally refers to a column of relatively small cross-sectional dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-07 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Castillo de concreto, seccion 15x20 cm...Concreto F'c=250kg/cm..."

www.guerrero.gob.mx/?obrasdetalle&order=sig&key=193®ion=...

"...castillo de concreto armado de 15x20 que ya esta colado..."

es.answers,yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080124093827AA13jSJ

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
21 mins
  -> Thanks ,Henry!

agree  Juan Jacob: Not generally... it is a column.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,Juan Jacob!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete column


Explanation:
a "castillo" is a column with a smaller section, f. ex., 0.15 x 0.15 cms that is used for door openings or windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-07 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is 0.15 x 0.15 mts, sorry

Jigme Kyidron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sin duda, una columna.
8 hrs