KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

VAR

English translation: Rebar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VAR
English translation:Rebar
Entered by: eski

16:39 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: VAR
This term is used throughout a Mexican construction specs sheet, for example:

ARMADO CON 4 VAR DE 3/8" ESTRIBOS DE 1/4" @ 20 CMS F'c=200 KG/CM2
MacLeod Cushing
United States
Rebar
Explanation:
"Varillas" refer to the 3/8" rebars which are being specified to build the "castillos" (columns/pillars)mentioned earlier.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rebar
eski
4steell rod and ringJigme Kyidron
3VARILLAS
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steell rod and ring


Explanation:
steel rods and rings are used for giving resistance to elongation to concrete columns and beams

Jigme Kyidron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rebar


Language variant: rebars/reinforcement bars

Explanation:
"Varillas" refer to the 3/8" rebars which are being specified to build the "castillos" (columns/pillars)mentioned earlier.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Without doubt but Rebars (plural)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, slothm!

agree  Maria Faella
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Maria!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VARILLAS


Explanation:
1 POSIBILIDAD. Se arma hormigón así, por ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-07 18:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heheh, sorry, I obviously meant rods, too late now :.))

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12