KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carreteable

English translation: unpaved road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carreteable
English translation:unpaved road
Entered by: Carmen Smith

14:33 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carreteable
Autorizar la construcción de la nueva vía a casa de máquinas, en una extensión de xxx kilómetros aproximadamente, la cual involucra adicionalmente la adecuación del carreteable (xxx) - (xxx), en una longitud de xxx kilómetros.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Terejimenez
road
Explanation:
Creo que es solo *road*. Llego a esa conclusión por mi experiencia en Colombia. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti Carmen y a todos mis demás colegas por sus valiosos aportes. Lo dejé como "unpaved road". Si mi cliente confirma algo diferente lo anotaré.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Access road"
eski
4roadCarmen Smith
3alternative sideroad/road/route/roadwayslothm
2Some ideas - NOT FOR POINTS
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some ideas - NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
Engineers' Dictionary, Spanish-English and English-Spanish: Spanish-English ...
de Louis Adams Robb - 1949 - 664 páginas
Página 69
... dead-end spool. carreteable (ca), fit for hauling. carretear, to cart, haul; (ap) to taxi. carretel m, reel, spool; winch head, (pet) cathead. ... No hay vista previa disponible - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones


http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/carreteaba.ph...
car•re•te•ar Verbo
1. cart; Sinónimos: acarrear, transportar en carro, acarretear; Transport something in a cart.
Synonym: acarrear en contexto | imágenes

a•car•re•ar Verbo
1. carry, haul, transport, carry along, cart, tote; Sinónimos: cargar, transportar, trasladar, llevar, llevar cargando, portar, portear; Pass on a communication.; Propel or give impetus to. ; Move while supporting, either in a vehicle or in one's hands or on one's body. ; Have with oneself; have on one's person.; El furgón transporta provisiones, The van transports provisions

http://books.google.com/books?hl=es&q=carreteable

I am not sure whether words such as navigable, manoeuvrable would work, as this may be stretching it a bit; the idea here, I believe, is to transport/haul/equipment?

Good luck Terry!



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Access road"


Language variant: "access road"

Explanation:
Please see the following references:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that all the links refer to a road,see below:

"Sin lugar a dudas la gran beneficiada es la comunidad del area rural, pues el carreteable presentaba gran deterioro..."

www.alcaldiadearauca.gov.co/?id=864&vn=1&categoria=Noticias...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Deterioro de VIA carreteable..."

viex.com/voces/tree/Deterioro-de-via-carreteable-14634

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...ADECUACION CARRETEABLE QUE COMUNICA AL RESGUARDO INDIGENA DE PROVINCIAL CON LA..."

www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc!/PPC/244078011/o7-2-62734/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH(hope this helps). :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, bmtraducciones!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative sideroad/road/route/roadway


Explanation:
Never heard "carreteable" before.
But taking into consideration that a highway is under construction, the context leads to the following interpretation
When a highway is under construction/reparation/maintenance, an alternative route has to be provided between two points. If that route exists beforehand, it has to be revamped so as to take on the heavier work load it will have whilst the construction is under way.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road


Explanation:
Creo que es solo *road*. Llego a esa conclusión por mi experiencia en Colombia. Suerte!

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti Carmen y a todos mis demás colegas por sus valiosos aportes. Lo dejé como "unpaved road". Si mi cliente confirma algo diferente lo anotaré.