KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

columpio de entrada

English translation: suspended / free-hanging sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columpio de entrada
English translation:suspended / free-hanging sign
Entered by: Richard Boulter

14:46 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: columpio de entrada
This is in a list of specification for remodeling a fashion clothing store, in the part of the list dealing with assorted signage.

Columpio de entrada realizado en chapa de aluminio y chasis tubular de aluminio de 2060x350 texto en metacrilato de 20mm con frente letras en inox brillo, con installacion eléctrica.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
suspended / free-hanging sign
Explanation:
See if this wording fits your context.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the versatile option--I went with hanging sign.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspended / free-hanging sign
Richard Boulter
4" Swinging Sign "
eski
4swing sign
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing sign


Explanation:
http://www.masellacoupe.co.uk/images/SWING-SIGN.jpg

http://www.hughsigns.co.uk/page4.htm

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, Daniel...another good option for UK contexts


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Swinging Sign "


Explanation:
Another option:

'Economy' swinging sign - black base - choice of black or white tubular steel ... Quality heavy-base swinging-sign, tubular steel frame/aluminium panel ...
www.phproducts.co.uk/swing.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 17:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This swinging sign hanger projects the sign panel above and out from the mounting point, which is a great benefit in situations where the fixing point may ...
www.sign-maker.net/commercial/id-range.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 17:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swinging signs up to 10 square feet in area constructed of rigid material ... Unlit signs or electric signs plugged into an existing electric outlet, ...
www.ci.san-marcos.tx.us/resident/Docs/On-PremiseAttachedSig... - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion--I think it's a valid alternative as well.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended / free-hanging sign


Explanation:
See if this wording fits your context.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks for the versatile option--I went with hanging sign.