KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muertos de cimentación

English translation: concrete anchor blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muertos de cimentación
English translation:concrete anchor blocks
Entered by: AleTolj

19:55 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: muertos de cimentación
Esta frase aparece en un informe sobre tirolesas.
Contexto:
"Revisión de cables y muertos de cimentación para tirolesas a instalarse en XX"

Gracias.
Alejandra.
AleTolj
concrete anchor blocks
Explanation:
One common way of expressing it in (UK) English...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Anchor bolts/rods"
eski
4concrete anchor blocks
Robin Levey
4foundation anchorstrans4u


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation anchors


Explanation:
Las maniobras descritas para la construcción de estos elementos en cauces con grandes tirantes de agua presentan dificultades (incluso desde la colocación de los elementos en su posición definitiva), requiriéndose para ello el uso de varios aparatos y personal experto avezado en estas maniobras, para asegurar la posición correcta de la cuchilla en el momento de colocarla (puesto que sólo se tiene un control directo del brocal y no del fondo), requiriéndose retenidas a muertos (o anclas) que permitan movimientos en cualquier dirección, ya sea del brocal o de la cuchilla, para lograr su posicionamiento correcto.
http://www.katodos.com/doctos/936644e6a112711a5502d25d82d47c...

Foundation Anchorsinstallation recommendationsManufacturing:Montgomery, MN • Livermore, CA Largo, FL • North Wilkesboro, NC Rancho Cucamonga, CA • Thornhill, OntarioCustomer Service: Burnsville, MN Phone: 1-800-328-5934Fax: 1-507-364-8762Warehouses:Houston, TXLumberton, NJUSP supplies quality products to build Stronger Safer Structureswww.USPconnectors.comProperly installed, the ST Foundation Anchors aredesigned primarily to replace the code specified 1⁄2˝ diameter anchor bolts used to secure the sill plate to concrete or masonry foundations in light frame construction.
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:CUglopa-DzcJ:www.uspstr...


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete anchor blocks


Explanation:
One common way of expressing it in (UK) English...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Anchor bolts/rods"


Explanation:
We're dealing with a Zip-line here ("Tirolesa), and the achor rods/bolts used to affix the ends of the cable:

Anchoring zip line poles takes time, men and machines, and money. The anchor rods and bolts must be secured, buried in earth or rock. ...
www.captainzipline.com/Zipline-Design.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 23:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A zip line is a fun experience and really handy to have... ... a hole through your trees or poles, and use an eye bolt to anchor the cable to the two ends. ...
www.ehow.com/how_2126771_build-zip-line.html - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 23:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zip line install? Lounge. ... i wish i had chimmed in sooner... the the guy wire anchor bolts are angled towards the pole because that is how bolts are ...
www.ls1gto.com/forums/showthread.php?p=4221252 - 146k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124