KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

¿Los ofertantes están Homologados?

English translation: Are the bidders accredited?


11:20 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Calidad
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Los ofertantes están Homologados?
Alguien puede ayudarme y decirme por favor cómo podría traducir "homologado"???sé que puede ser: authorized, accredited, approved...pero con respecto a "ofertantes", que lo he traducido como "supplier", según me ha indcado el cliente (que lo quiere así) no sé que palabra asignarle para decir "homologado.

espero haberme explicado. Gracias de antemano
superpupi
English translation:Are the bidders accredited?
Explanation:
Accredited or certified would do here. In either case, they would have to be registered with an accreditation agency or institution.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Are the suppliers registered?"
eski
4licensed / accreditedMónica Sauza
4Are the bidders accredited?
Karen Vincent-Jones
3certified
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-04 11:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certified suppliers



PDF] Import purchasers favour ISO 14001-certified suppliersFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ISO 14001-certified suppliers. A survey of American, British, Dutch, German, ... positively influenced by the existence of a supplier’s ISO 14001-certified ...
www.iso.org/iso/iso14001_suppliers_ims5_2005.pdf - Páginas similares
PrimusLabs.com - GLOBALGAP Certified Suppliers - [ Traducir esta página ]GLOBALGAP Certified Suppliers. PLC, Organization Name, Product, Application Date , Price, Certification Date, IsBilled. 2 . x, 2 ...
www.primuslabs.com/eurepgap/wfeurepgap.aspx - Páginas similares

Arena Supplier Marketplace is a Collaborative, Global Community of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Arena Supplier Marketplace is a powerful, global community of leading, Product Lifecycle Management (PLM)—certified suppliers with proven track records in ...
www.arenasolutions.com/suppliers/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Information on certified suppliers — Central Point of Expertise on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Information on certified suppliers. version 2. Click here to get the file. Size 52.9 kB - File type application/pdf ...
www.proforest.net/cpet/files/infooncertifiedsuppliersv2.pdf... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
SDCPR.ORGCada año, en su conferencia anual, el National Minority

NZ Register of Certified Suppliers - [ Traducir esta página ]For more than 10 years The Register of Accredited and Certified Suppliers has been building a unique business option for ISO Certified Suppliers - a ...
www.nziso.com/ - 2k - En

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are the bidders accredited?


Explanation:
Accredited or certified would do here. In either case, they would have to be registered with an accreditation agency or institution.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our wood is sourced only from ecologically accredited sources
  • We rely on accredited suppliers to bring you the best products in their ranges.

    Reference: http://www.wasteonline.org.uk/resources/Wasteguide/mn_wastet...
    Reference: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/business-centre/exclusive-events/organi...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's exactly what it is. My client don't like "bidders", it's not what he mens. But "accredited" works fine. Thank you

Asker: Anyway, if you are sure "bidders" works, tell me please.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed / accredited


Explanation:
PDF] Invitation to Apply for Eligibility and BidFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DOH accredited and licensed bidders to provide JANITORIAL SERVICES to BQ for the . CY 2006. Bid documents are available and can be secured from the Property ...
quarantine.doh.gov.ph/files/bid.pdf - Páginas similares
Kentucky: Finance Cabinet - Public Auction Listing - [ Traducir esta página ]30 Oct 2006 ... Auction Day Procedures: A bidder number will be issued only to the licensed bidders and only upon presentation of a photo I.D. to the ...
finance.ky.gov/internal/surplus/auction2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] H-300C HELİKOPTERLERİ VE YEDEK MALZEMELERİ SATILACAKTIRFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The sales specification shall be sent to communication addresses of all licensed bidders by the manufacturer country. Those bidders whose application has ...
www.msb.gov.tr/Birimler/DISTED/html/H300-C_Helikopter/H-300... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-04 20:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] The European UMTS/IMT-2000 License AuctionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For any bidder at a license auction, the ”pure” economic value of a license ..... auction produces 6 LICENSED BIDDERS, then at least one of them will not be ...


Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Pero una pregunta, bidders en inglés equivale a ofertante??se trata de ofertantes, es decir que ofertan un producto que van a proveer y que de ser elegidos se convierten en proveedores. ¿me he explicado bien? Gracias!!!


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Are the suppliers registered?"


Explanation:
There are some 30000 Government suppliers registered to use the ePerolehan electronic ... ePerolehan Users. » Government Users. » Registered Suppliers ...
home.eperolehan.com.my/en/epnet/suplist.aspx - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 00:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clear from the numbers of newly registered suppliers that a rapidly growing number of SMEs have now become aware of the website where registration is ...
www.finance.gov.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=3064&CatID=1&StartDate... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 00:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Printers and Suppliers Registered with the SOS. Alpine Printing Company, 123 North 6th Street, Alpine TX 79830, Barbara Steele, 432-837-5511 – (Brewster ...
www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/laws/printers.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 00:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information regarding WEEE registered suppliers is available from the WEEE Register Society. Published by on 14 January 2008. News and Events ...
www.ucisa.ac.uk/groups/pg/News/20080101.aspx - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124