KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

asistentes convocados

English translation: employees enrolled on/invited to enrol on in-house training courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asistentes convocados
English translation:employees enrolled on/invited to enrol on in-house training courses
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

11:57 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Calidad
Spanish term or phrase: asistentes convocados
Estoy hecha un lio con la palabra "convocar/convocados...". Como podría decir "asistentes convocados"??Se refiere a gente (trabajadores de una empresa) convocados a un curso ( cursos corporativos de una empresa etc).

Gracias!!!!
superpupi
employees enrolled on/invited to enrol on in-house training courses
Explanation:
What about this?
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employees enrolled on/invited to enrol on in-house training courses
Catherine Gilsenan
4"Invited attendees/ assistants convened"
eski
4invitees
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employees enrolled on/invited to enrol on in-house training courses


Explanation:
What about this?

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think it is very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: I like this option too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ma.Elena

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia

agree  José Miguel Neira
139 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invitees


Explanation:
otra opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!!!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Invited attendees/ assistants convened"


Explanation:
Re: Business: convocado v invitado?

Hi superpupi, don't know enough of your text, but you can decide if one of these options works dor you: Saludos.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are not afraid of making the meeting sound like it was punishment of some kind, you could say something like, "Mandatory Attendees" and "Invited Attendees".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invited Lecturer 50 min presentation including 10 min for discussion. IA. Invited Attendee 25 min presentation including 5 min for discussion ...
www.icmm.csic.es/aseva/docs/programa parte II 250707.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invited Attendees. Title. Organisation. 1. Mr John Anning. General Manager Policy. Regulation Directorate. Insurance Council of Australia ...
www.melbournecentre.com.au/FinRegConf/List_of_participants_... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assistants convened to launch the first systemwide gathering of the group. Speakers addressed diverse topics, introducing the conferees to elements of ...
www.mnscu.edu/media/newsreleases/2004/032904PresAsst.html - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teachers and program assistants convened. to discuss the current state of the Institute. The discussions included the lack of ...
www.valdesmath.org/walkbrochure.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 18:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH! :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124