KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Reglamento de Construcción

English translation: building code/regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reglamento de Construcción
English translation:building code/regulations
Entered by: S Ben Price

17:19 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Reglamento de Construcción
Even though I know it may be translated at Construction Regulations, I feel Building Regulations is more appropriate. This is a manual to be given to owners of land in a private residential area, as a guide for building their homes. Which term is more accurate? Construction or Building Regulations? Thank you.
IsaMedina
Mexico
building regulations
Explanation:
This is a term I have heard again and again.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Building Code/Regulations
Henry Hinds
4building regulations
S Ben Price


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building regulations


Explanation:
This is a term I have heard again and again.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Building Code/Regulations


Explanation:
Normalmente se denomina "Building Code" en USA, pero "Regulations" también es muy aceptable y creo que preferible si se trata de un reglamento por convenio y no por ley (falta ese CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Building Code, preferably, Saludos Henry.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Laureana Pavon: My choice would be "Building Code" if it is for the US
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laureana.

agree  De Novi: Building Code
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

agree  skport
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.