KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

El departamento solicitará el conforme del responsable superior

English translation: The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El departamento solicitará el conforme del responsable superior
English translation:The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior
Entered by: S Ben Price

12:31 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Calidad
Spanish term or phrase: El departamento solicitará el conforme del responsable superior
No sé si traducir esta frase así: "the deàrtment will ask the Manager for conformity". Alguien tiene alguna idea o sabe un poco más del tema? Gracias
superpupi
The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior
Explanation:
The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior
S Ben Price
3 +1The department must seek the Manager's approval
Grace Horsley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior


Explanation:
The department will request authorisation from the manager/head of the department/their spuerior

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica :)

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian :)

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alice :)

agree  eski: Covers the field nicely: Saludos, Ben.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The department must seek the Manager's approval


Explanation:
Hace falta más contexto, pero parece una obligación. Por eso, propongo que se utilice 'must' en vez de 'will'.

Grace Horsley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordi Sanchis: absolutely ;-)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Jordi!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ventnai