KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

solera de tierra

English translation: "Slab-on-grade"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera de tierra
English translation:"Slab-on-grade"
Entered by: eski

17:09 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: solera de tierra
Hello - me again, different subject...

The sentence is: "Además la cimentación de este tipo de estructuras tiene un carácter muy versátil pudiendo ir apoyadas sobre losas de hormigón o incluso sobre solera de tierra si existiera la necesidad a medida que avance el proyecto"

I reckon this means: "even the ground itself if the need arises..."

But just want to check...
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
"Slab-on-grade"
Explanation:
Slab-on-grade foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reasons for building a slab on grade, tips for proper subgrade compaction, types of foundations, curing info, and more.
www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/slabs/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refacciones de Acero y Construcciones, Solera vertical ...... slab on grade, losa sobre el suelo. sliding trench shield protector, deslizable para zanja ...
www.quiminet.com/pr6/Pulidora+vertical.htm - 521k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-tensioning is very popular for slab-on-grade construction in some areas .... For most conventional slab-on-grade design, the steel does not have to be ...
www.pdhcenter.com/courses/s132/s132.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct for your context:

Slab-on-grade foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a structural slab on ground (grade)? A "structural slab" on ground uses a composite of concrete and structural steel to support the design load. ...
www.nycon.com/cgi-bin/faqs.pl?show=2&mytemplate=A&method=ex... - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade , ground level the height of the ground on which something stands; 'the base of the tower was below.
www.answers.com/topic/grade-ground-level - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the height of the ground on which something stands; "the base of the tower was below grade". Category Tree:. abstraction. ╚relation ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/grade - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-14 20:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO COMUNICAN: " Slab-on-grade" is the correct term % coincides with your meaning. Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm not entirely sure about this one, but many thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Slab-on-grade"
eski
3solera de hormigón= concrete floor slab / solera de tierra = ground floor slab
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
axies

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solera de hormigón= concrete floor slab / solera de tierra = ground floor slab


Explanation:
http://areaingenieros.com/area/index2.php?option=com_docman&...



Construction of concrete ground Floor Slab - [ Traducir esta página ]WELCOME TO OUR GROUND FLOOR SLAB PROJECT. This project is presented by Property Repair Systems. Summary: Construction and Repair - concrete ground Floor ...
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/constructiongroundfloor.htm - 105k - En caché - Páginas similares
A Pattern Language: Ground Floor Slab - [ Traducir esta página ]Build a ground floor slab, raised slightly- six or nine inches above the ground- by first building a low perimeter wall around the building, tied into the ...
downlode.org/Etext/Patterns/ptn215.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
IngentaConnect The thermal performance of ground floor slabs-a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A detailed description of a comprehensive in-situ experiment designed to monitor the thermal performance of real ground floor slabs is presented. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03601323/1998/00000034/0... - Páginas similares
de HR Thomas - 1998 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
NGS GreenSpec - Products - Jablite ‘Jabfloor 70’ - thermal ... - [ Traducir esta página ]‘Jabfloor 70 can be used below the concrete slab in domestic solid ground-floor constructions to satisfy the Building Regulations' U-value requirements. ...
www.greenspec.co.uk/html/product-pages/jablitejabfoor70.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Discussion: Elastic analysis of ground-floor slabs under multiple ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The work on ground-floor slabs (GFS) carried out to date by. the authors has considered only single (i.e. with free edges). slabs (both plain concrete and ...
www.atypon-link.com/doi/pdf/10.1680/stbu.2008.161.1.41 - Páginas similares
de AA Abbas - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Ground floor slab/insulation. - [ Traducir esta página ]My agreed spec for the make up of the ground floor slab [ To a barn conversion] is as follows:- Mot type 1 Dpm 100mm conc 50mm cellotex Wet UFH 50-75mm ...
www.greenbuildingforum.co.uk/newforum/comments.php?Discussi... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
New guide for suspended concrete ground floor slabs | Construction ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Following previously published s guides Guidance on specification, mix design and production of concrete for industrial floors(1), Dry shake finishes for ...
www.allbusiness.com/manufacturing/nonmetallic-mineral-produ... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Aisle-width considerations in ground-floor slabs - [ Traducir esta página ]The design of ground-floor slabs (GFS) is largely based on concentrated patch loads (CPL) rather than uniformly distributed loads (UDL) as the former are ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19120536 - Páginas

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Slab-on-grade"


Explanation:
Slab-on-grade foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reasons for building a slab on grade, tips for proper subgrade compaction, types of foundations, curing info, and more.
www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/slabs/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refacciones de Acero y Construcciones, Solera vertical ...... slab on grade, losa sobre el suelo. sliding trench shield protector, deslizable para zanja ...
www.quiminet.com/pr6/Pulidora+vertical.htm - 521k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-tensioning is very popular for slab-on-grade construction in some areas .... For most conventional slab-on-grade design, the steel does not have to be ...
www.pdhcenter.com/courses/s132/s132.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct for your context:

Slab-on-grade foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shallow_foundation - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a structural slab on ground (grade)? A "structural slab" on ground uses a composite of concrete and structural steel to support the design load. ...
www.nycon.com/cgi-bin/faqs.pl?show=2&mytemplate=A&method=ex... - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade , ground level the height of the ground on which something stands; 'the base of the tower was below.
www.answers.com/topic/grade-ground-level - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 19:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the height of the ground on which something stands; "the base of the tower was below grade". Category Tree:. abstraction. ╚relation ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/grade - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-14 20:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO COMUNICAN: " Slab-on-grade" is the correct term % coincides with your meaning. Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
I'm not entirely sure about this one, but many thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Eski! Many thanks for your help, but I am confused as to whether you think I am right with "the ground itself" (based on your note in the comments area) or should it be the answer you have given, "slab on grade"..?? If you could clarify, that would be great, thanks.





Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I think you guessed right.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56