KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dos componentes

English translation: two-pack paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos componentes
English translation:two-pack paint
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:41 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dos componentes
I'm assuming that this is "two coats"....?

"Acabado de pintura alifática de 2 componentes."
and
"La estructura quedara finalmente acabada tras la imprimación fosfatante en pintura de Poliuretano de dos componentes"

Thanks v much
Comunican
United Kingdom
two pack paint
Explanation:
http://www.jmsuarez.com/diccionario1.html


Diccionario de Pinturas 1Two pack Pintura de dos componentes. U Undercoat Capa de fondo. Unidades Krebs ( KU) Unidades de viscosidad. Usuarios finales End user. V Vapores Fumes. ...
www.jmsuarez.com/diccionario1.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Two pack paint problems - [ Traducir esta página ]I’ve spent many hours during the last 18 months spraying (or attempting to spray ) two-pack paint. I’d like to highlight some of the problems I’ve ...
freespace.virgin.net/tommy.sandham/twopack.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
TWO PACK PAINT - [ Traducir esta página ]Two-pack, Twin Pack, or ‘2K’ as it’s sometimes known, is a type of automotive paint which has been around for years now, replacing the old cellulose, ...
www.austinsevenfriends.com/paint.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Painting With Two-pack | DIY Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]Sorry Mike, My qeustoin was misleadin particulaly with this bein a boat forum but I've been told that aplyin two pack paint with a ...
www.diyforums.net/painting-with-two-pack-223899.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
2 pack paint dust - MIG Welding Forum - [ Traducir esta página ]4 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 7 Jun
Fellas, is it ok to remove 2 pack paint using a strip and clean disc while wearing a good dust mask? I know that 2 pack must be applied ...
www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=6662 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hazardous substances - [ Traducir esta página ]Two pack paint and varnish systems are used by painters and cabinet makers ... Spray painting with two pack paints (even touching up or minor work) should ...
www.deir.qld.gov.au/workplace/subjects/spraypaint/substance... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shelf life of two-pack paint? - Tell Me How? - RYA Forum - [ Traducir esta página ]3 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 17 May 2007
Can anyone tell me how long two-pack paint is good for after the tins have been opened, provided they haven't been mixed? ...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Esta opción consigue más Google hits, así que me apuesto por este. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +32 components.
Juan Jacob
4 +2two-part paint
psicutrinius
3 +2two pack paint
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4double component paint
Alice Bootman
2dual-component paint
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two pack paint


Explanation:
http://www.jmsuarez.com/diccionario1.html


Diccionario de Pinturas 1Two pack Pintura de dos componentes. U Undercoat Capa de fondo. Unidades Krebs ( KU) Unidades de viscosidad. Usuarios finales End user. V Vapores Fumes. ...
www.jmsuarez.com/diccionario1.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Two pack paint problems - [ Traducir esta página ]I’ve spent many hours during the last 18 months spraying (or attempting to spray ) two-pack paint. I’d like to highlight some of the problems I’ve ...
freespace.virgin.net/tommy.sandham/twopack.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
TWO PACK PAINT - [ Traducir esta página ]Two-pack, Twin Pack, or ‘2K’ as it’s sometimes known, is a type of automotive paint which has been around for years now, replacing the old cellulose, ...
www.austinsevenfriends.com/paint.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Painting With Two-pack | DIY Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]Sorry Mike, My qeustoin was misleadin particulaly with this bein a boat forum but I've been told that aplyin two pack paint with a ...
www.diyforums.net/painting-with-two-pack-223899.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
2 pack paint dust - MIG Welding Forum - [ Traducir esta página ]4 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 7 Jun
Fellas, is it ok to remove 2 pack paint using a strip and clean disc while wearing a good dust mask? I know that 2 pack must be applied ...
www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=6662 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hazardous substances - [ Traducir esta página ]Two pack paint and varnish systems are used by painters and cabinet makers ... Spray painting with two pack paints (even touching up or minor work) should ...
www.deir.qld.gov.au/workplace/subjects/spraypaint/substance... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shelf life of two-pack paint? - Tell Me How? - RYA Forum - [ Traducir esta página ]3 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 17 May 2007
Can anyone tell me how long two-pack paint is good for after the tins have been opened, provided they haven't been mixed? ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Esta opción consigue más Google hits, así que me apuesto por este. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> Gracias Liz

agree  eski: 'Nail on the head...as usual: Saludos, Marga!
1 hr
  -> Gracias eski

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2 components.


Explanation:
No, no son 2 capas.
Es un producto que viene en dos partes: resina y endurecedor (o reactivo, o catalizador, depende del país), como las resinas epóxicas que seguramente conoces (ese pegamento en dos tubitos, o en dos pedazos de plastilina que hay que mezclar).
No estoy seguro, sin embargo, que así se diga en inglés.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Pensándolo bien, el "two-part" puede ser "jerga" específica del fabricante en cuestión. "Two component", e incluso "bicomponent" es perfectamente válido también
39 mins
  -> Gracias por confirmar.

agree  slothm: 100% correcto, es pintura catalizada. Momentos antes de ser usada se mezclan e inmediatamente se inicia la polimerización. Es la pintura que se usa para darle ese lindo color celeste a las piletas/albercas/piscinas.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, viniendo de un ingeniero químico. La polimerización crea una única molécula, lo que la hace tan resistente.

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-part paint


Explanation:
Por analogía con los adhesivos (epoxi) bicomponentes. Ver link


    Reference: http://www.jcrocket.com/adhesives.shtml
psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Disculpa, no vi tu propuesta. Y sí, como dices, puede que el "two-part" sea una vulgarización del término. Petons.
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double component paint


Explanation:
I believe this is the most correct way to put it.


    Reference: http://www.ipexl.com/patents/SIPO_01133764.html
    Reference: http://www.industrystock.es/html/china-details-es-6119458.ht...
Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dual-component paint


Explanation:
Makes sense, seems to be used in spray painting a lot.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="dual component paint"&m...
two component paint
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&lr=lang_en&sa=X&oi=spell&r...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Firwood Paints - Two Pack Isocyanate Free Acrylics
Fast drying, isocyanate free alternative to two pack polyurethane systems. Highly durable and impact resistant with high gloss finish. ...
www.firwood.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDisplay... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364