KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obras de captación superficial

English translation: surface collection structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de captación superficial
English translation:surface collection structures
Entered by: rhandler

23:15 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Treatment Facilities
Spanish term or phrase: obras de captación superficial
I'm not sure if this refers to water or wastewater. This is a term in a long list of "subheadings" from a database.
I was thinking "surface [water/wastewater] collection structures" (???)
Esperanza Gallegos
surface collection structures
Explanation:
Your translation is perfect. Compare with these examples:

[PDF] DISTRICT COURT, WATER DIVISION 7, COLORADO WATER RESUME
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Name of surface : MPM Spring #1 consisting of surface collection structures, a 2300' pipeline. diverting water into a 6800 gallon underground cistern with ...
www.courts.state.co.us/Courts/Water/Resumes/Div7/dec2003.pd...

[PDF] F P L G D
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
use of ice-trash sluiceways and the construction of surface collection structures are attempts to take. advantage of the fact that smolts tend to stay in ...
www.nww.usace.army.mil/.../Hydroacoustic Evaluation of Fish...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. There was very little context, but I think this will work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface collection structuresrhandler
4impounding works / intake heading (US) / headworks (UK)
Nikki Graham
4"Surface water collection works"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface collection structures


Explanation:
Your translation is perfect. Compare with these examples:

[PDF] DISTRICT COURT, WATER DIVISION 7, COLORADO WATER RESUME
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Name of surface : MPM Spring #1 consisting of surface collection structures, a 2300' pipeline. diverting water into a 6800 gallon underground cistern with ...
www.courts.state.co.us/Courts/Water/Resumes/Div7/dec2003.pd...

[PDF] F P L G D
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
use of ice-trash sluiceways and the construction of surface collection structures are attempts to take. advantage of the fact that smolts tend to stay in ...
www.nww.usace.army.mil/.../Hydroacoustic Evaluation of Fish...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. There was very little context, but I think this will work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
39 mins
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, tenga un buen fin de semana!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Surface water collection works"


Explanation:
Rural water collection can be subdivided into ground and surface water collection ... Surface water collection 131-135, Small surface water dams 136- 144, ...
peacecorps.mtu.edu/resources/studentprojects/stanforth/Rural%20Water%20Collection.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 23:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en hidrología superficial. V. Burgos. XX Congreso Nacional del Agua. ...... FIELD WORK : Flatlands hydrology - Groundwater and Surface water interrelation ...
www.igm.gov.ar/archivos/perugia2007/CNIAHS2007.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 23:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waste water. aguas superficiales. surface water. alcantarilla, atarjea. culvert .... recycle grey water. recolección de agua. collection of water ...
www.sspa.com/Publications/Spanish_English_Water_Resource_Gl... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-13 23:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

855, Intake Works, Obras de Captación, Obras de Captação ...... 1532, Surface Water Collection, Captación de Aguas Superficiales, Captação de Águas ...
decs.bvs.br/P/SP4-new-modified-takenout2006.xls - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-13 23:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularmente en su franja más superficial (franja edáfica), es donde se ...... restricted to surface water treatment works with existing filters. ...
www.gl.fcen.uba.ar/investigacion/grupos/hidrogeologia/auge/... - Páginas similares
de M Auge - Artículos relacionados


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impounding works / intake heading (US) / headworks (UK)


Explanation:
translations from Robb's diccionario para ingenieros

“impounding works”, in relation to a body of surface water, means—
(a)any dam, weir or other works in the body of water by which water may be impounded,
(b)any works diverting the flow of water in the body of water in connection with the construction or alteration of any dam, weir or other works falling within paragraph (a),
http://www.oqps.gov.uk/legislation/acts/acts2003/asp_2003000...

headworks = The facilities where wastewater enters a wastewater treatment plant. The headworks may consist of bar screens, comminutors, a wet well, and pumps.
http://www.owp.csus.edu/training/glossary/h/headworks_.php

headworks is usually "obra de llegada" in the texts I translate, but it may depend on the country yours is from. If you have more context, it will help you to decide which to use.





    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=C7oIHQDDrxsC&pg=PA235&lpg...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726