KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entreeje

English translation: gear centre distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entreeje
English translation:gear centre distance
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

04:44 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: entreeje
Proyecto plataforma ferroviaria.

La plataforma de 13m de ancho y un entreeje de 4 m.

Axis or centre track?
TIA
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
gear centre distance
Explanation:
Fropm websters:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Spanis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-14 08:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I searched for entreeje translation, often a useful trick ...
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gear centre distanceLanna Rustage
3inter-axis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear centre distance


Explanation:
Fropm websters:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Spanis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-14 08:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I searched for entreeje translation, often a useful trick ...

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on! IEC 60050 - International Electrotechnical Vocabulary - Details ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Area, Electric traction / Axles drives ... parallel shafts carrying gears, generally between the traction motor shaft and the axle it drives ... entre
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-axis


Explanation:
Suerte
[PDF] ISTRUZIONI DI MONTAGGIO FITTING INSTRUCTIONS INSTRUCTIONS DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For correct installation, arrange the fittings with an inter-axis of 150 mm (or anyway ... disponer las uniones con un distancia entre ejes de 150 mm (o ...
www.artema-au.com/pacojaanson/install_instructions/love_me/... - Páginas similares


[PDF] manuale tecnico parallelo cod 250308:Layout 1.qxd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
kets at an inter-axis of (A) 60 cm ± 4 cm on the west part of the tile or ... para la instalación de un solo colector, tomar como referencia un entreeje de ...
www.teknoenergy.it/manuali/3_MAN_TETTOINCLINATO_PS001_PS002... - Páginas similares


In`ter`ax´is
n. 1. (Arch.) The space between two axes. See Axis, 6.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711