KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

desmonte y vaciado

English translation: "(Site) Clearing and (Concrete) Pouring"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmonte y vaciado
English translation:"(Site) Clearing and (Concrete) Pouring"
Entered by: eski

22:18 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desmonte y vaciado
Se trata la clasificación de empresas contratistas de obras.
laycock
"(Site) Clearing and (Concrete) Pouring"
Explanation:
Clearing the Lot > Preparing a Building Site and Pouring Foundation Video ... job of stump removal with a bulldozer. The foundation is dug and poured. ...
www.bobvila.com/BVTV/HomeAgain/Video-0101-03-0.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 22:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desmonte y habilitacion de tierras en la region Chaquena semiarida [Land clearing and reclamation in the semi-arid Chaco region]. (Spanish) Casas, R.R., (ed ...
www4.fao.org/cgi-bin/faobib.exe?vq_query=A%3DCasas,%20R.R.&database=faobib&search_type... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-14 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistemas y equipos de desmonte [Clearing systems and equipment]. (Spanish) Irurtia, C.B., (Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia Agropecuaria, Buenos Aires ...
www4.fao.org/cgi-bin/faobib.exe?vq_query=A%3DIrurtia,%20C.B.&database=faobib&search... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rail shall be protected with steel covers during the pouring process. .... Ernesto...gracias....si, vaciado también.......saludos..xen ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_civil_en... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-14 22:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proveedores de TERMINALES DE VACIADO, Venta de TERMINALES DE VACIADO - COSMOS Online* tu interfaz de ... TERMINALES DE VACIADO / (POURING TERMINALS ) ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/a/b1jm.htm?search=terminales de vaciado - 90k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-14 22:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaciado e Inyeccion de Block de PU; Pouring and Injection molding of PU Block; Polietileno (Alta densidad inyección, Baja densidad inyección, Baja densidad ...
www.quiminet.com.mx/principal/resultados_busqueda.php?N=Vac... - 182k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 22:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "SITE CLEARANCE AND CONCRETE PLACEMENT":

Continued placement of concrete. foundations. Start of structural steel erection . Bid & Award of building enclosure. 3 Months. Site clearing & excavation of ...
www.stjohn.org/Documents/NoviNewsletter2Oct05.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi laycock: I just found this reference which means that "Vaciado" can also mean "Excavation", so here's what I believe could be a more accurate translation:

"SITE CLEARANCE AND EXCAVATION":

vaciado - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... vaciado m 1 (en un molde) die-cast 2 Arquit excavation - Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vaciado - 13k -
sALUDOS :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"(Site) Clearing and (Concrete) Pouring"
eski
4site clearing and excavation and concrete pouringLanna Rustage
4dismantling and disposal
Edward Tully
2 +1(site) stripping and clearing
Alex Crichton
3dismantling and empyting
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismantling and disposal


Explanation:
PDF] Untitled - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Recommended Practices for the Decommissioning, Dismantling and Disposal of Lead Alkyl Compound Facilities and. Equipment. 1. appendix - Contractor selection ...
www.unep.org/pcfv/PDF/TELReport.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Facilities and Equipment Facilities and Equipment - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
dismantling and disposal of lead alkyl compound facilities. and equipment ... out by contractors who are qualified and experienced in safely dealing ...
www.unep.org/pcfv/PDF/TELReport-Brochure.pdf - Páginas similares
16.1.1 Sub-theme: Small, medium and micro enterprises - [ Traducir esta página ]Familiarise yourself, the client and the decommissioning, dismantling and disposal contractors with the local authority’s regulations regarding ...
www.comarchitect.org/WebHelp/16_1_1_sub_theme_small_medium_... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(site) stripping and clearing


Explanation:
No sé si es esto, pero veo muchas referencias a "stripping and clearing" en el contexto de las obras. Unos ejemplos

http://dnr.louisiana.gov/crm/coastmgt/interagencyaff/nonpoin...
A sequence of construction of the development site, including stripping and clearing; rough grading; construction of utilities, infrastructure, and buildings; and final grading and landscaping.


http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:TdCovfd6tCIJ:www.decaturc...
CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY: Stripping and clearing site

Alex Crichton
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Let's see, though....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(Site) Clearing and (Concrete) Pouring"


Explanation:
Clearing the Lot > Preparing a Building Site and Pouring Foundation Video ... job of stump removal with a bulldozer. The foundation is dug and poured. ...
www.bobvila.com/BVTV/HomeAgain/Video-0101-03-0.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 22:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desmonte y habilitacion de tierras en la region Chaquena semiarida [Land clearing and reclamation in the semi-arid Chaco region]. (Spanish) Casas, R.R., (ed ...
www4.fao.org/cgi-bin/faobib.exe?vq_query=A%3DCasas,%20R.R.&database=faobib&search_type... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-14 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistemas y equipos de desmonte [Clearing systems and equipment]. (Spanish) Irurtia, C.B., (Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia Agropecuaria, Buenos Aires ...
www4.fao.org/cgi-bin/faobib.exe?vq_query=A%3DIrurtia,%20C.B.&database=faobib&search... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rail shall be protected with steel covers during the pouring process. .... Ernesto...gracias....si, vaciado también.......saludos..xen ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_civil_en... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-14 22:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proveedores de TERMINALES DE VACIADO, Venta de TERMINALES DE VACIADO - COSMOS Online* tu interfaz de ... TERMINALES DE VACIADO / (POURING TERMINALS ) ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/a/b1jm.htm?search=terminales de vaciado - 90k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-14 22:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaciado e Inyeccion de Block de PU; Pouring and Injection molding of PU Block; Polietileno (Alta densidad inyección, Baja densidad inyección, Baja densidad ...
www.quiminet.com.mx/principal/resultados_busqueda.php?N=Vac... - 182k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 22:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "SITE CLEARANCE AND CONCRETE PLACEMENT":

Continued placement of concrete. foundations. Start of structural steel erection . Bid & Award of building enclosure. 3 Months. Site clearing & excavation of ...
www.stjohn.org/Documents/NoviNewsletter2Oct05.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi laycock: I just found this reference which means that "Vaciado" can also mean "Excavation", so here's what I believe could be a more accurate translation:

"SITE CLEARANCE AND EXCAVATION":

vaciado - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... vaciado m 1 (en un molde) die-cast 2 Arquit excavation - Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vaciado - 13k -
sALUDOS :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osvaldo Montaño: "site clearance and excavation" sounds good to me, but these seem to also be terms that vary depending on region/location.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Again, Osvaldo! :))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dismantling and empyting


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site clearing and excavation and concrete pouring


Explanation:
I think desmonte is often used in the sense of excavation, and in rail terminology, it does refer to a cut or cutting

The problem is the concrete pouring. I am not sure if the vaciado doesn't just refer to the action of clearing. However, companies don't mind if you attribute more to them than they actually do, so its safer to include it.




    Reference: http://www.ecologistasenaccion.org/spip.php?article12514
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34