KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Galletera

English translation: "Clay extrusion machine"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Galletera
English translation:"Clay extrusion machine"
Entered by: eski

22:53 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Machines
Spanish term or phrase: Galletera
Does anybody know the English translation for this term?
It appears in a list of construction industry machines
Here you can see the image:
http://www.vicentiz.com/productos/maquinaria/galleteras.html

Thanks in advance!!!
Natalia Gil Lezana
Argentina
"Clay extrusion machine"
Explanation:
The Russco Clay Extrusion Machine is an electric hydraulic machine. It is equipped with an on Off main switch, Automatic forward switch, Manual forward ...
russsimpson.com/claymachine.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-14 23:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clay extrusion machine - Patent 2624094 - [ Traducir esta página ]Complete Patent Searching Database and Patent Data Analytics Services.
www.freepatentsonline.com/2624094.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 23:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Clay Bulley Extruder was introduced in 1973. It is a hand-operated clay extrusion machine, which extrudes solid or hollow clay sections up to approx. ...
www.appropedia.org/Clay_Brick_and_Tile_Moulding_Equipment_7 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPABILIDIES OF HAMGAM SANAT HAMGAM SANAT started the development of brick manufacturing factories more than 26 years a go. More than one h...
www.sulekhab2b.com/viewoffer/sell/510174/brick-machine-extr... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a moulding machine for bricks
Eileen Banks
4"Clay extrusion machine"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Clay extrusion machine"


Explanation:
The Russco Clay Extrusion Machine is an electric hydraulic machine. It is equipped with an on Off main switch, Automatic forward switch, Manual forward ...
russsimpson.com/claymachine.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-14 23:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clay extrusion machine - Patent 2624094 - [ Traducir esta página ]Complete Patent Searching Database and Patent Data Analytics Services.
www.freepatentsonline.com/2624094.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 23:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Clay Bulley Extruder was introduced in 1973. It is a hand-operated clay extrusion machine, which extrudes solid or hollow clay sections up to approx. ...
www.appropedia.org/Clay_Brick_and_Tile_Moulding_Equipment_7 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPABILIDIES OF HAMGAM SANAT HAMGAM SANAT started the development of brick manufacturing factories more than 26 years a go. More than one h...
www.sulekhab2b.com/viewoffer/sell/510174/brick-machine-extr... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moulding machine for bricks


Explanation:
galletera: Máquina de moldear o cortar ladrillos (Babylon)

A moulding machine for bricks or the like, wherein moulding is accomplished by filling raw material for the bricks in a mould (1) and moulding the material ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP0035568 - 38k

Abstract of EP0035568 A moulding machine for bricks or the like, wherein moulding is accomplished by filling raw material for the bricks in a mould (1) and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0035568.html -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40