KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rulo

English translation: roller


08:32 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rulo
Es una lista del parque de maquinaria de una empresa de construcción. Aparece 'rulo' y 'rulo remolcable'. Creía que 'rulo' sería 'roller', pero 'rodillo' también es 'roller'.
laycock
English translation:roller
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tow roller
Ellen Singer
4 +2rollerLangSolutions


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roller


Explanation:
.

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... es sinónimo de "rodillo".
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
12 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rulo remolcable
tow roller


Explanation:
Maybe you can differentiate (if required) between the two rollers by calling one a roller and the other the tow roller.
Rulo remolcable is not on the Internet, tow roller is....
Hope it helps!

Ellen

Ellen Singer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
12 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
5 days