KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bañera

English translation: dump truck


12:21 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Transport
Spanish term or phrase: bañera
From road building specifications (from Spain). Describing the type of lorry used to transport aggregate to site. I assume these are the long, deep trailers you see around these type of sites, but what is their "common name" in English?:

"El transporte de material a obra está previsto realizarlo con las denominadas bañeras, que no son sino una cabeza motriz que arrastra una caja metálica sobre ruedas, generalmente de gran capacidad."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:dump truck
Explanation:
Regards,
Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tractor with end-dump semi-trailer
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +2dump truckxxxMilena Bosco
4"Dump trailer/hauler"
eski
4Roll Off Dumpstersjmr620808
3 +1dump truck / bedding box
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dump truck


Explanation:
Regards,
Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... anduve buscando referencias y me entretuve un rato... Saludos Milena
3 mins

agree  Fiona Kirton
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump truck / bedding box


Explanation:
A dump truck is a truck used for transporting loose material, such as sand, gravel, or dirt, for construction. A typical dump truck is equipped with a hydraulically operated open-box bed hinged at the rear, the front of which can be lifted up to allow the contents to be deposited on the ground behind the truck at the site of delivery. Dump trucks come in a variety of configurations each specified to accomplish a specific task in the construction material supply chain.



Dump truck - [ Traducir esta página ]The dump truck photo. ... Dump truck. Dictionnaire Visuel Camion de décharge. Camión bañera. End-dump. A dump truck is a truck used for transporting loose ...
www.infovisual.info/05/photo/dump truck.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dump truck - [ Traducir esta página ]The dump truck photo. ... Dump truck. Dictionnaire Visuel Camion de décharge. Camión bañera. End-dump. A dump truck is a truck used for transporting loose ...
www.infovisual.info/05/photo/dump truck.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bañera (desambiguación)
Bañera puede referirse a: Una Bañera o tina como pieza fija de fontanería utilizada para bañarse.Camión bañera o tolvera (ver camión)
Ver más en Wikipedia.org...


camion bañera - dump truck ( translation glossary) transport ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of camion bañera : dump truck [transport - Construction / Civil Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_en... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bedding Boxes - [ Traducir esta página ]Utilizing a Speed Shore Bedding Box behind the excavator allows material to be easily retrieved and placed efficiently in the trench, precisely when and ...
www.speedshore.com/bb.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: :) Saludos, Milena
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Milena

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tractor with end-dump semi-trailer


Explanation:
Es una combinación de arrastre que permite la carga de materiales y que los mismos sean entregados por levantar la caja y derramando el producto a la parte de atrás del arrastre. Otra forma de decirlo es: Dump Rig / Dump Semi-trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-17 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La bañera sola se llama "Dump Trailer". Ver: http://www.flexhaul.com/dump.htm


    Reference: http://store.extremecustomtoys.com/kew9trwiendd.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tractor-trailer
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: It could be a bellly-dump trailer, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, have a great week. Belly dumps are mainly for dry cement/grain since sand/gravel get too compacted to bottom dump.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roll Off Dumpsters


Explanation:
Another Option:
A roll off dumpster stays on site until full / emptied and then is picked up by the tractor at customer request. A dump truck will unload the material on hand where the customer indicates and leave. This will set the bulk the material on site.


    Reference: http://www.cherryhillinc.com/rolloff.html
jmr620808
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Dump trailer/hauler"


Explanation:
American Hauler is a manufacturer of state of the art 21st century enclosed trailers. ... Our heavy duty Hydraulic Dump Trailers are built to last. ...
www.americanhauler.com/Dump_Trailers/index.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-24 00:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAT Caterpillar 725D Articulated Dump/Hauler Truck Construction Diecast Collectable ... Caterpillar R/C Hauler: Dump Truck with Trailer and Bull Dozer ...
www.thefind.com/family/info-hauler-truck - 296k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124