KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reducto

English translation: pockets / areas of lush vegetation


13:36 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / environment protection
Spanish term or phrase: reducto
Context:
El jalonamiento de la obra impedirá afectar a mayor superficie, incluso en los reductos de vegetación natural que pudieran ser un refugio importante para la fauna de la zona.

The only meaning of "reducto" I found belongs to the military field. Is there any other possibility in this context?

Thank you.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
English translation:pockets / areas of lush vegetation
Explanation:
Hi Anna,

Or slightly more literally "strongholds", but I think this might be a bit too figurative for the text.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shelter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5" redoubt"
eski
3 +2pockets / areas of lush vegetation
moken


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelter


Explanation:
Reducto : Lugar de refugio: reducto para especies amenazadas.


Una población de 3.000 náyades se encuentra en inminente peligro ...... y canales constituyen el último reducto para esta especie de náyades, ... Ignacio Gómez y Rafael Araujo, "Channels and ditches as the last shelter for ...
www.plataformasinc.es/.../Una-poblacion-de-3.000-nayades-se...


Luis Barragan: Paraisos/ paradises - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Juan Molina y Vedia, Luis Barragan, Rolando Schere - 2003 - Architecture - 144 páginas
Returning to LB and his shelter in Tacubaya, from which he avoided the City ... Volviendo a LB y su reducto en Tacubaya, desde el cual evitaba a la ciudad ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9879474023...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-19 13:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reducto - Definición - WordReference.comreducto - Diccionario Español en linea. ... Spanish-English, English-Spanish, Italian-English, English-Italian, English-French, French-English ...
www.wordreference

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane: Sounds right!
26 mins
  -> Many thanks lukane

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pockets / areas of lush vegetation


Explanation:
Hi Anna,

Or slightly more literally "strongholds", but I think this might be a bit too figurative for the text.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yes!
51 mins
  -> Thanks Zanne! :O)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" redoubt"


Explanation:
encontrar un espléndido reducto de la fauna animal más variada, ... visitant can find a splendid redoubt of animal fauna that live in their own habitat, ...
www.newatlantis.net/NewAtlantis/Distribucion/ntoconprograma... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nougués, reducto natural con viviendas. de fin de semana emplazado entre lomas y . quebradas. ..... arriba, la vegetación luce típicamente petisa, ...
www.revistago.com.ar/GO_006.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 19:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta variedad de vegetación y material inerte se tiende como una alfombra ... Its loss effaced the memory of the last redoubt of the world of ornamental ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/02_prem/02p-064.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 19:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El estuario de Bidasoa cuenta con uno de los ultimos reductos palustres en la .... En el caso de las islas la eliminación de la vegetación de halófitas fue ...
www.ingeba.euskalnet.net/lurralde/lurranet/lur18/lozan18/lo... - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares
de EFYB DE - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nougués, reducto natural con viviendas. de fin de semana emplazado entre lomas y . quebradas. ..... arriba, la vegetación luce típicamente petisa, ...
www.revistago.com.ar/GO_006.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 20:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Contents. 58. Participants. 60. Institutional Profiles ...... Un reducto natural de la provincia de Camagüey, con tipos de vegetación ...
fm2.fieldmuseum.org/rbi/pdfs/cuba08/cub08_entire.pdf - Páginas similares

HTH :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124