KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

denodado

English translation: denudation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denodado
English translation:denudation
Entered by: lukane

14:15 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: denodado
Durante la fase de obra, estos impactos se verán realzados debido a la existencia en la zona de obras de la maquinaria necesaria para su ejecución, los acopios de tierra y materiales, las instalaciones auxiliares y el denodado de las superficies.

denodado, da.
(Del lat. denotātus, famoso).
1. adj. Intrépido, esforzado, atrevido.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
denudation
Explanation:
I'm going out on a limb here... could it possibly refer to *denudation of surfaces*? Sometimes the word *denudado* is used to mean *denuded*...
Selected response from:

lukane
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resistance/coordination
eski
3stripping
Chris E
1 +2denudation
lukane
3Bold, braveDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bold, brave


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/denodado
    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/denodado.php
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
denudation


Explanation:
I'm going out on a limb here... could it possibly refer to *denudation of surfaces*? Sometimes the word *denudado* is used to mean *denuded*...

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, I'm with you and Smartranslator's take that it is a prefix/suffix formulation of 'nodo' that happened to add up to a known Spanish word with a different meaning. ... or a typo. :))
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, the literal meaning of *denodado* is too odd in this context... thanks a lot!

agree  Eileen Banks: absolutely!:)Denudation is the process by which the removal of material, through means of ... At present the most significant processes leading to denudation include ...
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Eileen!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance/coordination


Explanation:
Hi Anamaria: I found all of these possible uses for DENODADO and chose two of the most likely for the context of your text :

* all out effort = esfuerzo heroico
* be money and effort down the drain = tirar dinero y esfuerzo por la borda, ser una pérdida de dinero
* be worth + the effort = merecer la pena, valer la pena
* concentrate + effort = concentrar el esfuerzo
* concerted effort = esfuerzo común, actuación común
* coordinate + efforts = aunar esfuerzos, coordinar esfuerzos
* deter + efforts = disuadir los intentos
* direct + effort = dirigir el esfuerzo, concentrar el esfuerzo
* divert + effort into = concentrar el esfuerzo en
* duplication of effort = duplicidad de esfuerzos
* economy of effort = fácilmente
* effort + founder = esfuerzo + fracasar
* every effort + be + made to = hacer todo lo posible para
* exert + effort = esforzarse por, realizar esfuerzo
* expend + effort = dedicar esfuerzo, dedicar trabajo
* expenditure of effort = dedicación de esfuerzo
* frustrate + effort = frustrar el esfuerzo
* give + effort = poner esfuerzo, dedicar esfuerzo
* in an effort to = con objeto de, en un esfuerzo por, en un intento de, para
* increase + effort = aumentar el esfuerzo
* intellectual effort = esfuerzo intelectual
* in this effort = en este sentido
* justify + the effort = justificar el esfuerzo
* make + a concerted effort = realizar un esfuerzo común, llevar a cabo una actuación común
* make + effort = hacer un esfuerzo, realizar un esfuerzo
* make + every effort = hacer todo lo posible
* mental effort = esfuerzo mental
* physical effort = esfuerzo físico
* prevention efforts = medidas de prevención
* put forth + effort = realizar un esfuerzo, esforzarse
* redouble + efforts = redoblar esfuerzos
* reduce + effort = reducir el esfuerzo
* refocus + effort = redirigir el esfuerzo, reorientar el esfuerzo
* repay + effort = merecer la pena el esfuerzo
* resist + effort = superar el intento
* save + effort in = ahorrar el trabajo de
* savings in effort = ahorro de esfuerzo
* share + efforts = compartir esfuerzos
* spend + effort = dedicar esfuerzo
* strenuous effort = esfuerzo denodado
* take + effort = exigir esfuerzo, necesitar esfuerzo
* take + the time and effort = dedicar el tiempo y el esfuerzo, tomarse la molestia de
* take + time and effort = llevar tiempo y esfuerzo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-19 15:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hth :))

5. capa protectora o repelente. resistance ... determinado; firme, denodado. resolutely [-II] adv. resueltamente, determinadamente; firmemente, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9580448809...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripping


Explanation:
This is used in geomorphology as a term to describe the removal of material by e.g. glaciers, rivers. It seems to be used in the same sense here.

Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-19 15:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAPROLITE REMNANTS AS INDICATORS OF PRE-GLACIAL LANDFORM GENESIS ...joint have been exposed by glacial plucking. These. observations point to glacial stripping of a formerly. more extensive saprolite cover as an important ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0435-3676.2005.... - Similar pages
by M Olvmo - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles

Chris E
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4