KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Protocolo topográfico de elemento a hormigonar

English translation: topographic protocol or record ... of the concrete elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Protocolo topográfico de elemento a hormigonar
English translation:topographic protocol or record ... of the concrete elements
Entered by: Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo

08:20 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Calidad
Spanish term or phrase: Protocolo topográfico de elemento a hormigonar
Alguien sabría como se dice "Protocolo Topográfico"???En principio había pensado que podía ser "Topographic / topographical protocol" pero no encuentro muchas acepciones de esto en la red...alguien sabe algo??Gracias!!
superpupi
topographic protocol or record ... of the concrete elements
Explanation:
As per my experience in the engineering companies, "protocolo" was always translated as "protocol", or "record"
Selected response from:

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Topographic protocol of elements to be poured (in concrete)"
eski
4topography/topographic protocol
Eileen Banks
4topographic protocol or record ... of the concrete elements
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
2 +1topographic profile of the element to be concreted
lukane


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topographic profile of the element to be concreted


Explanation:
Little more than a guess... maybe *protocolo* could also be translated as *convention*

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... me quedo con "convention"... Otra opción sería "procedures". Saludos
25 mins
  -> Gracias!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topographic protocol or record ... of the concrete elements


Explanation:
As per my experience in the engineering companies, "protocolo" was always translated as "protocol", or "record"

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topography/topographic protocol


Explanation:
We defined regions of interest (ROIs) corresponding to areas V7, IPS1, and IPS2 (Figure 2) based on the results from the topography protocol and further ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender

Madej (2000) developed a topographic protocol for examining the success of road. removal projects in Redwood National Park. The intent of the project was to ...
www.mattole.org/website_updates308

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Topographic protocol of elements to be poured (in concrete)"


Explanation:
Protocol. Foundation Walls. • Enter the material type: poured concrete, ...... referencing common elements and recreational facilities in support of a ...
www.ourappraisal.com/xsites/Appraisers/centralilappraisal/c... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-20 19:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundation. Field, Protocol. Poured Concrete. Mark this box if any part of the foundation system has a concrete slab. Concrete Runners ...
www.hud.gov/offices/adm/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh/4150.2/4150... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-20 19:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madej (2000) developed a topographic protocol for examining the success of road. removal projects in Redwood National Park. The intent of the project was to ...
www.mattole.org/website_updates308/ForTACPage/TAC_Publicati... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808
7 days
  -> Mil Gracias por tu apoyo, jmr:¡Saludos!