KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

doble anillaje

English translation: double (lanyard) d-rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble anillaje
English translation:double (lanyard) d-rings
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

13:43 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / health and safety equipment
Spanish term or phrase: doble anillaje
Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

This refers to a safety harness:

Fabricado en poliéster, DOBLE ANILLAJE de acero, con resistencia a la tracción superior a 115 Kg/mm2, hebillas estampadas de acero galvanizado; incluso dispositivo anticaídas de cierre y apertura de doble seguridad ...
TIA
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
"double (lanyard) d-rings
Explanation:
Protection harness includes two. pull free lanyard d-rings. These. d-rings are used for attaching. your single or double leg lanyard. when it is not in use. ...
www.millerfallprotection.com/pdfs/InstructionManuals/BodyWe... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The double D-connection 116 acts as the structural interface between the ... It is anticipated that typical rock-climbing style safety harnesses could be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6929478.html - Páginas similares
de MB Spencer - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stitched double folds provide the necessary strength to support the wearer ... The harness includes one or more D-rings for attachment to a safety line. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2000010542&DISPLAY=DESC -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following sections of NFPA 1983 – on life safety harness system .... (1) Construct all load-bearing hardware (D-rings, buckles, links, and so on) using ...
www3.verticalgateway.com/portals/12/news/TSO.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct:

Lay (wire rope) – A unit of measure to describe the straight-line distance in which a ..... (a) A safety belt with double “D” rings; and ...
www.osha.oregon.gov/pdf/notices/adopted2008/ao32008_div7_ch... - Páginas similares

HTH :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2double action snap hook
lukane
5"double (lanyard) d-rings
eski
1double ring closure
S Ben Price


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double action snap hook


Explanation:
See references



    Reference: http://www.safetymart.com.au/Products/hight%20protection/Lan...
    Reference: http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/navtec/double-action-safety-s...
lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double ring closure


Explanation:
I have looked quite a bit, and the only thing that I can come up with is simply based on the context of the sentence.

I am wondering if mm2 really is mm2/s - a measure of velocity. It might make sense here.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"double (lanyard) d-rings


Explanation:
Protection harness includes two. pull free lanyard d-rings. These. d-rings are used for attaching. your single or double leg lanyard. when it is not in use. ...
www.millerfallprotection.com/pdfs/InstructionManuals/BodyWe... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The double D-connection 116 acts as the structural interface between the ... It is anticipated that typical rock-climbing style safety harnesses could be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6929478.html - Páginas similares
de MB Spencer - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stitched double folds provide the necessary strength to support the wearer ... The harness includes one or more D-rings for attachment to a safety line. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2000010542&DISPLAY=DESC -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following sections of NFPA 1983 – on life safety harness system .... (1) Construct all load-bearing hardware (D-rings, buckles, links, and so on) using ...
www3.verticalgateway.com/portals/12/news/TSO.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct:

Lay (wire rope) – A unit of measure to describe the straight-line distance in which a ..... (a) A safety belt with double “D” rings; and ...
www.osha.oregon.gov/pdf/notices/adopted2008/ao32008_div7_ch... - Páginas similares

HTH :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you.