KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cubos

English translation: "Strongholds"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubos
English translation:"Strongholds"
Entered by: eski

20:37 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Cubos
This is the context, it refers to a 13th century castle:


La fortaleza, está rodeada por una espesa muralla, que conserva algunos cubos.

Is it referring to the structures? I imagine it is but are there cubes in the castle structures?

Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
"Strongholds"
Explanation:
But with this last-mentioned stronghold at least a little history is ... de fabrica de mamposteria y flanqueado por cubos que parecen cada cual de su padre ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=083864015X...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-23 20:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As each enemy approaches the stronghold, each sentry repeats the words. In a similar scene in El cubo de la Almudena, the sentries are unnamed senses, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7937(196410)59%3A4%3C583%3ALISACP%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares
de EM Wilson - 1964 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-23 20:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish fortified themselves in the area and erected the stronghold of Fuerza ..... de Castro Urdiales tras derrotar a los imperiales en Cubo y Miranda . ...
www.hispanismo.org/showthread.php?t=7406&page=2 - 275k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-23 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like you're working on "Old & New Spain" :
Saludos ! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1900. The primitive door was one of four contained in the Roman Wall,displaying a very similar appearance to that of the Puerta Miña. In the last years of the 19th century, its ruinous condition called for demolition. During its rapid reconstruction-it was completed by April of 1900-one of the stongholds that framed it was cut away, resulting it its present excentric dispositon.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your wisdom :-0))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Strongholds"
eski
5circular/rounded towersDr.Dina
5turret
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubo
turret


Explanation:
Oxford bilingüe:

cubo masculino

F (Arquitectura) turret


David Russi
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circular/rounded towers


Explanation:
cubo: torreón circular de las fortalezas antiguas.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta

http://www.vallenajerilla.com/romanico/davalillo/davalillo.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-23 21:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text refers to the fortress' enclosure wall that still retains some of its circular towers.

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Strongholds"


Explanation:
But with this last-mentioned stronghold at least a little history is ... de fabrica de mamposteria y flanqueado por cubos que parecen cada cual de su padre ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=083864015X...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-23 20:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As each enemy approaches the stronghold, each sentry repeats the words. In a similar scene in El cubo de la Almudena, the sentries are unnamed senses, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7937(196410)59%3A4%3C583%3ALISACP%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares
de EM Wilson - 1964 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-23 20:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish fortified themselves in the area and erected the stronghold of Fuerza ..... de Castro Urdiales tras derrotar a los imperiales en Cubo y Miranda . ...
www.hispanismo.org/showthread.php?t=7406&page=2 - 275k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-23 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like you're working on "Old & New Spain" :
Saludos ! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1900. The primitive door was one of four contained in the Roman Wall,displaying a very similar appearance to that of the Puerta Miña. In the last years of the 19th century, its ruinous condition called for demolition. During its rapid reconstruction-it was completed by April of 1900-one of the stongholds that framed it was cut away, resulting it its present excentric dispositon.

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your wisdom :-0))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808
22 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias, jmr! Saludos.

agree  De Novi
37 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Zanne!