KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Residuos a tratamiento de...

English translation: Inertization Residues Treatment , Regeneration Recovery Residues Treatment, etc


08:55 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Medioambiente
Spanish term or phrase: Residuos a tratamiento de...
Hola, me he encontrado con una traducción sobre Medioambiente. Es una lista de excel en la que aparecen una sucesión de "tratamientos de residuos" a través de diferentes procesos. Algunos ejemplos son: "Residuos a tratamiento de Inertización / de Recuperación regeneración / de Dépósitos de Peligrosos / de Tratamiento térmico / de Evapocondensación / de Tratamiento de PCB's...etc.

Alguien sabría cómo traducir "Residuos a tratamiento de..."o por lo menos, algún link sobre tratamiento de residuos que sea útil???

Muchas gracias!!!!
superpupi
English translation:Inertization Residues Treatment , Regeneration Recovery Residues Treatment, etc
Explanation:
Yo pondría ..."residues treatment" en vez de ..."treatment residues", creo que es la forma correcta de decirlo. Otra forma, sería:
Treatment of Inertization Residues
Treatment of Regeneration Recovery Residues
Treatment of Hazardous Residues
Selected response from:

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PCB's treatmente residues, heat treatment residues, etc.slothm
4 +1Waste for ( ) treatment
Henry Hinds
4Inertization Residues Treatment , Regeneration Recovery Residues Treatment, etc
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PCB's treatmente residues, heat treatment residues, etc.


Explanation:
Decontamination procedures end up with residues that also have to be disposed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-26 09:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatmente has an extra "e" to be disposed of.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs

agree  jmr620808
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inertization Residues Treatment , Regeneration Recovery Residues Treatment, etc


Explanation:
Yo pondría ..."residues treatment" en vez de ..."treatment residues", creo que es la forma correcta de decirlo. Otra forma, sería:
Treatment of Inertization Residues
Treatment of Regeneration Recovery Residues
Treatment of Hazardous Residues

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waste for ( ) treatment


Explanation:
O sea: Residuos "destinados" a tal o cual tratamiento.

En inglés no se usa la palabra "residues" en este contexto; se usa "waste", y singular está bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.