KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

revulsivo

English translation: agent for change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revulsivo
English translation:agent for change
Entered by: patinba

11:02 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: revulsivo
This is from blurb about a construction fair:
En su trigésimo aniversario, ***** estará, de nuevo, al lado del sector con el objetivo de ser el mejor revulsivo para afrontar con garantía los desafíos del futuro.
I'm thinking along the lines of "aiming to provide the best solutions ........" but wonder if I should not try to find something closer to the meaning of revulsivo. Any ideas?
peter jackson
Spain
agent for change
Explanation:
...to help face the challenges of the future with confidence

revulsivo, -va adj./s. m. Que produce un cambio importante, generalmente favorable
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4agent for changepatinba
3 +1boostDolores Vázquez
4mitigator/calmative/pacifierslothm
3a salutary lesson
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boost


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1131033
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a salutary lesson


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agent for change


Explanation:
...to help face the challenges of the future with confidence

revulsivo, -va adj./s. m. Que produce un cambio importante, generalmente favorable

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  charlesink
3 hrs

agree  jmr620808
1 day6 hrs

agree  eski: revulsivo, -va adj./s. m. Que produce un cambio importante, generalmente favorable.Saludos, patinba! :)
2 days9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitigator/calmative/pacifier


Explanation:
Webster's on-line.
Translation: Revulsivo=Revulsive
Definition: Revulsive = Counter-irritant.

Maybee used in the contextual sense of calming the waters.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191