KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cedió

English translation: gave way


01:15 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cedió
la base sobre la que apoya el riel, el hormigón, cedio
Graciela
English translation:gave way
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 01:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example would be:
Translation give in the English-Spanish Collins dictionary
damas y caballeros, les presento a nuestro conferenciante de esta noche, ... chair gave way under his weight la silla no soportó su peso, la silla cedió bajo ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/give - 146k - Cached
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gave way
Robert Copeland
5 -2yielded
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gave way


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 01:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example would be:
Translation give in the English-Spanish Collins dictionary
damas y caballeros, les presento a nuestro conferenciante de esta noche, ... chair gave way under his weight la silla no soportó su peso, la silla cedió bajo ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/give - 146k - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
3 mins
  -> Thanks David!!!

agree  Robin Levey
9 mins
  -> Gracias mediamatrix-Saludos :) :)

agree  Wes Freeman
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!!

agree  eski: A better all-round answer-Kudoz!
44 mins
  -> thanks my friend!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  jmr620808: Yeah!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathleen Shelly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
yielded


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-27 09:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jmr620808 and Mediamatrix:

I've already transcribed, under your comments, the definitions for "yield" in the Oxford English Dictionary and in the Merriam-Webster that support the meaning and use of the term implied in my answer.

Let me also give you one in The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (Fourth Edition, 2006): "yield... 2.b. To give way to pressure or force: The door yielded to a gentle push."

The Random House Unabridged Dictionary (also 2006 Ed.): "yield... 12. to give way to force, pressure, etc., so as to move, bend, collapse, or the like."

So there you have it: the most important sources on the language proving me right. Now, let me ask you, guys: Can you name one dictionary that does not provide this meaning for the word "yield?” And in case you are not able to produce such a dictionary, what gives you the authority to contradict such British and American English usage authorities as Bryan Garner and R.W. Burchfield, who accept this use for the term yield?

I’d kindly suggest that, if you two are not lexicographers or any other kind of authority on the language (as it is obvious you’re not), restrain yourself from approving or disapproving a particular usage. Otherwise, you’ll just continue to confuse askers. Your inputs and comments are indeed welcome, but try not to assert with that certainty something that you so utterly don’t know.

Best regards.




Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: ":)"explains nothing. Not surprising seeing that 'yield' is not an appropriate translation in this context.
4 mins
  -> I beg to disagree: Fourth entry in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary for the term yield: "Yield... 4: to give way under physical force (as bending, stretching, or breaking)." The fact that you don't know it doesn't make anything incorrect in any context.

disagree  jmr620808: 1.- Yield (Eng) = A physical function that quantifies the force that makes something GIVE WAY! Thanks, I guess (from Def. below) we are in the same page now, YIELD is the actual force and GIVE WAY is the consequence of the force.
2 hrs
  -> No JM, ur wrong! "To yield" is no force. How do you come to that wild conclusion? And could you please tell us where you've taken that definition from? Any authorized source? To yield is the actual giving way, NOT the force. In Spanish the verb is "ceder"