KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pulidores de condensado

English translation: condensate polishers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulidores de condensado
English translation:condensate polishers
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:21 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pulidores de condensado
Pregunta:
De cara a la definición del sistema de pulidores de condensado, agradeceríamos información acerca de los contaminantes posibles procedentes de CPG Nuevo Pemex en la corriente de agua desmineralizada/condensado.

Respuesta:
La calidad del agua desmineralizada/condensado permite eliminar el requerimiento del pulidores de condensado. Las especificaciones del agua desmineralizada/condensado de suministro son indicadas en el Capítulo 2.11 que se modifica.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
condensate polishers
Explanation:
http://www.kurita.com.mx/equipos.htm

SISTEMAS DE DESMIMERALIZACION CON RESINAS DE INTERCAMBIO IONICO

Kurita diseña a la medida y fabrica sistemas de intercambio de ionico para eliminar o intercambiar solidos disueltos del agua para su uso en las industrias electrónicas, de generación de vapor, petroquímica, química y farmacéutica.

• Pulidores de Condensado

ION EXCHANGE RESIN SYSTEMS

Kurita custom designs and manufactures ion exchange resin systems that remove or exchange dissolved solids from water used in the electronics, power generating, hydrocarbon, chemical and pharmaceutical industries.
• **********Condensate Polishers**********

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condensate_polishers
A condensate polisher is a device used to filter water condensed from steam as part of the steam cycle, for example in a conventional or nuclear power plant. It is frequently filled with polymer resins which are used to remove or exchange ions such that the purity of the condensate is maintained at or near that of distilled water.

Condensate polishers are important in systems using the boiling and condensing of water to transport or transform thermal energy.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-12-09 04:37:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Mary.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Taña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2condensate polishers
Taña Dalglish
4scrubbers / condensation scrubbers
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrubbers / condensation scrubbers


Explanation:
Refers to chemical or physical items installed in the chimneys of a factory or power plant, to remove or neutralize toxic effluents that may be mixed with the steam or smoke released in order to prevent air pollution.

From a Kudos Personal Glossary:

wet scrubbers > lavadores de gases
Languages: English to Spanish
Glossary name:
Polímeros
Author: Meritxell Ripollès

From Answers.com:
"This article is about the pollution control device, for other uses, see scrubber (disambiguation).
Scrubber systems are a diverse group of air pollution control devices that can be used to remove particulates and/or gases from industrial exhaust streams. Traditionally, the term "scrubber" has referred to pollution control devices that used liquid to "scrub" unwanted pollutants from a gas stream. Recently, the term is also used to describe systems that inject a dry reagent or slurry into a dirty exhaust stream to "scrub out" acid gases. Scrubbers are one of the primary devices that control gaseous emissions, especially acid gases.


Removal and neutralization
The exhaust gases of combustion may at times contain substances considered harmful to the environment, and it is the job of the scrubber to either remove those substances from the exhaust gas stream, or to neutralize those substances so that they cannot do any harm once emitted into the environment as part of the exhaust gas stream.


Wet scrubbing
A wet scrubber is used to clean air or other gases of various pollutants and dust particles. Wet scrubbing works via the contact of target compounds or particulate matter with the scrubbing solution. Solutions may simply be water (for dust) or complex solutions of reagents that specifically target certain compounds.

Removal efficiency of pollutants is improved by increasing residence time in the scrubber or by the increase of surface area of the scrubber solution by the use of a spray nozzle, packed towers or an aspirator. Wet scrubbers will often significantly increase the proportion of water in waste gases of industrial processes which can be seen in a stack plume.


Dry scrubbing
A dry or semi-dry scrubbing system, unlike the wet scrubber, does not saturate with moisture the flue gas stream that is being treated. In some cases no moisture is added; while in other designs only the amount of moisture that can be evaporated in the flue gas without condensing is added. Therefore, dry scrubbers do not have a stack steam plume or wastewater handling/disposal requirements. Dry scrubbing systems are used to remove acid gases (such as SO2 and HCl) primarily from combustion sources.

There are a number of dry type scrubbing system designs. However, all consist of two main sections or devices: a device to introduce the acid gas sorbent material into the gas stream and a particulate matter control device to remove reaction products, excess sorbent material as well as any particulate matter already in the flue gas.

Dry scrubbing systems can be categorized as dry sorbent injectors (DSIs) or as spray dryer absorbers (SDAs). Spray dryer absorbers are also called semi-dry scrubbers or spray dryers."

Hope this helps. Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-28 21:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The descriptions of 'condensate polishers' in the excellent refs from Tana appear to define the same process as 'scrubbers'. The choice between the terms may depend upon the target country for the document.
Regards, All.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica.

disagree  Alvin Adams, Jr: The text provided refers to the cleaning of contaminants from demineralized water/condensate, not to combustion by-products.
11 hrs
  -> Scrubbers are used in both the combustion and the steam exhaust through flues for release into the atmosphere. 'Polisher' in the excellent refs from Tana seems like an alternate, maybe country-specific, term for this process; I agree; thanks for checking

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condensate polishers


Explanation:
http://www.kurita.com.mx/equipos.htm

SISTEMAS DE DESMIMERALIZACION CON RESINAS DE INTERCAMBIO IONICO

Kurita diseña a la medida y fabrica sistemas de intercambio de ionico para eliminar o intercambiar solidos disueltos del agua para su uso en las industrias electrónicas, de generación de vapor, petroquímica, química y farmacéutica.

• Pulidores de Condensado

ION EXCHANGE RESIN SYSTEMS

Kurita custom designs and manufactures ion exchange resin systems that remove or exchange dissolved solids from water used in the electronics, power generating, hydrocarbon, chemical and pharmaceutical industries.
• **********Condensate Polishers**********

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condensate_polishers
A condensate polisher is a device used to filter water condensed from steam as part of the steam cycle, for example in a conventional or nuclear power plant. It is frequently filled with polymer resins which are used to remove or exchange ions such that the purity of the condensate is maintained at or near that of distilled water.

Condensate polishers are important in systems using the boiling and condensing of water to transport or transform thermal energy.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-12-09 04:37:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Mary.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Taña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Adams, Jr: From the context provided, this answer is correct.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Alvin. Much appreciated.

agree  eski: Concur. Saludos :))
8 days
  -> Muchas gracias eski. Buen fin de semana.